Picture of Gough Whitlam
Choose another PM

OR

Key people

Barnard, Lance Herbert

Labor Member of the House of Representatives 1954–75 (Bass). Deputy Prime Minister (5 December 1972–74), Minister for Defence, Minister for Supply, Minister for the Army, Minister for the Navy, Minister for Air, Postmaster-General, Minister for Labour and National Service, Minister for Social Security, Minister for Immigration, Minister for the Interior, Minister for Primary Industry, Minister for Repatriation, Minister for Health, Minister for National Development (5 December 1972 – 19 December 1972) in the first Whitlam ministry. Minister for Defence (19 December 1972 – 6 June 1975), Minister for Supply (19 December 1972 – 9 October 1973), Minister for the Army, Minister for the Navy and Minister for Air (19 December 1972 – 30 November 1973) in the Whitlam government, then Australia’s Ambassador to Sweden. Son of HC Barnard and Martha Barnard.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 94.

Beazley, Kim Christian

Labor Member of the House of Representatives 1980–93 (Swan) and 1993–2007 (Brand). Leader of the Labor Opposition 1996–01 and January 2005 to December 2006, and son of Kim E Beazley. Beazley was special Minister of State (14 July 1983 – 21 January 1984), Minister for Aviation (11 March 1983 – 13 December 1984), Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence (11 March 1983 – 13 December 1984), Minister for Defence (13 December 1984 – 4 April 1990), Vice-President of the Executive Council (15 February 1988 – 1 February 1991), Minister for Transport and Communications (4 April 1990 – 9 December 1991) in the Hawke government, Minister for Finance (9 December 1991 – 27 December 1991) in the Hawke and Keating governments, Minister for Employment, Education and Training (27 December 1991 – 23 December 1993), deputy Prime Minister (20 June 1995 – 11 March 1996), Minister for Finance (23 December 1993 – 11 March 1996) in the Keating government. Son of Kim E Beazley.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 337.

Berinson, Joseph Max

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1969–75 (Perth). Minister for Environment (14 July 1975 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government.

Bishop, Reginald

Labor Party Senator for South Australia 1962–81. Minister for Repatriation (19 December 1972 – 12 June 1974), Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence (19 December 1972 – 12 June 1974 and 6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975), Postmaster-General (12 June 1974 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government.

Bowen, Lionel Frost

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1969–90 (Kingsford Smith). Minister for Manufacturing Industry (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975), special Minister of State (30 November 1973 – 6 June 1975), Minister Assisting the Prime Minister (30 November 1973 – 12 June 1974), Postmaster-General (19 December 1972 – 12 June 1974), Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in matters relating to the Public Service (12 June 1974 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government, Deputy Prime Minister (11 March 1983 – 24 March 1990), Minister for Trade (11 March 1983 – 13 December 1984), Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Commonwealth-State Relations (11 March 1983 – 24 March 1990), Vice-President of the Executive Council (14 July 1983 – 24 July 1987), Attorney-General (13 December 1984 – 24 March 1990) in the Hawke government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 477.

Bryant, Gordon Munro

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–80 (Wills). Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (19 December 1972 – 9 October 1973) and Minister for the Capital Territory (9 October 1973 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 106.

Bunting, (Sir) John

Head of the Prime Minister's Department and Cabinet Secretary 1959–68, head of the Cabinet secretariat 1959–68, head of the Department of the Cabinet Office 1968–75, head of the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet 1971–75, Australian High Commissioner to London 1975–77.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 91.

Cairns, James (Jim) Ford

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–69 (Yarra) and 1969–77 (Lalor). Deputy Prime Minister (12 June 1974 – 2 July 1975), Minister for Secondary Industry (19 December 1972 – 9 October 1973), Minister for Overseas Trade (19 December 1972 – 11 December 1974), Treasurer (11 December 1974 – 6 June 1975), Minister for Environment (6 June 1975 – 2 July 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 95.

Calwell, Arthur Augustus

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1940–72 (Melbourne). Minister for Information (21 September 1943 – 19 December 1949) in the Curtin, Forde and Chifley governments, Minister for Immigration (13 July 1945 – 19 December 1949) in the Chifley government. Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party 1960–67.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 82.

Cameron, Clyde Robert

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–80 (Hindmarsh). Minister for Labour (19 December 1972 – 12 June 1974), Minister for Labour and Immigration (12 June 1974 – 6 June 1975), Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 96.

Cass, Moses (Moss) Henry

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1969–83 (Maribyrnong). Minister for Media (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975), Minister for Environment and Conservation (19 December 1972 – 21 April 1975), Minister for Environment (21 April 1975 – 6 June 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 168.

Cavanagh, James Luke

Labor Party Senator for South Australia 1962–81. Minister for Police and Customs (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975), Minister for Works (19 December 1972 – 9 October 1973), Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (9 October 1973 – 6 June 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 93.

Chifley, Joseph Benedict (Ben)

Labor Member of the House of Representatives 1928–31 and 1940–51 (Macquarie) and Prime Minister and Treasurer (13 July 1945 – 19 December 1949). Chifley was Minister for Defence 1931–32 in the Scullin government, Treasurer 1941–45 in the Curtin and Forde governments, and Minister for Postwar Reconstruction 1942–45.

Read more about Ben Chifley.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 268.

Chipp, Donald (Don) Leslie

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1960–69 (Higinbotham) and 1969–March 1977 (Hotham), Independent Member of the House of Representatives March–November 1977 (Hotham), Democrat Senator for Victoria 1977–86. Minister for the Navy and Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry (14 December 1966 – 28 February 1968) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Customs and Excise (12 November 1969 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister Assisting the Minister for National Development (27 May 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government, Minister for Social Security, Minister for Health, Minister for Repatriation and Compensation (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975) in the Fraser government. Chipp founded the Australian Democrats in 1977.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 121.

Connor, Reginald (Rex) Francis Xavier

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1963–77 (Cunningham).  Minister for Minerals and Energy (19 December 1972 – 14 October 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 433.

Coombs, Herbert (Nugget) Cole

Director-General of Postwar Reconstruction 1943–49, and Governor of the Commonwealth and Reserve Banks 1949–68, Coombs had been a Treasury official 1939–42 and Director of Rationing in 1942. After his retirement from the Public Service in 1968 he was chairman of the Australian Council for the Arts/Australia Council 1967–74, chairman of the Council for Aboriginal Affairs 1967–76 and second Chancellor of the Australian National University 1968–76.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 119.

Crean, Simon Findlay

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1990– (Hotham) and Leader of the Opposition (2001–03). Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Science (4 April 1990 – 4 June 1991), Minister Assisting the Treasurer (4 April 1990 – 4 June 1991), Minister for Science and Technology (4 April 1990 – 4 June 1991) in the Hawke government, Minister for Primary Industries and Energy (4 June 1991 – 23 December 1993) in the Hawke and Keating governments, Minister for Employment, Education and Training (23 December 1993 – 11 March 1996) in the Keating government and Minister for Trade (3 December 2007 – ) in the Rudd government. The son of Frank Crean.

Cumpston, John Howard Lidgett

First Director-General of the Commonwealth Department of Health 1921–45.

Curtin, John Joseph

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1928–31 and 1934–45 (Fremantle), Prime Minister (1941–45), Minister for Defence Coordination (1941–42), and Minister for Defence (1942–45).

Read more about John Curtin.

 

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 258.

Daly, Frederick (Fred) Michael

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1943–49 (Martin) and 1949–73 (Grayndler). Minister for Services and Property (19 December 1972 – 7 October 1975), Minister for Administrative Services (7 October 1975 – 11 November 1975).

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 336.

Douglas-Home, (Sir) Alec

Britain's Conservative Prime Minister 1963–64 during the Menzies government and Foreign Secretary 1970–74 during the Gorton, McMahon and Whitlam governments.

Elizabeth II, Queen

British monarch and Queen of Australia, succeeding to the throne on the death of her father King George VI in 1952.

Enderby, Keppel (Kep) Earl

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1970–74 (ACT) and 1974–75 (Canberra). Minister for Supply (9 October 1973 – 12 June 1974), Minister for Secondary Industry (9 October 1973 – 12 June 1974), Minister for Manufacturing Industry (12 June 1974 – 10 February 1975), Attorney-General (10 February 1975 – 11 November 1975), Minister for Customs and Excise (19 February 1975 – 27 March 1975), Minister for Police and Customs (27 March 1975 – 6 June 1975), Minister for the Capital Territory (19 December 1972 – 9 October 1973), Minister for the Northern Territory (19 December 1972 – 19 October 1973) in the Whitlam government.

Evatt, Herbert (Doc) Vere

Evatt was a Justice of the High Court 1929–40, the youngest High Court judge. He was then Labor Party member of House of Representatives 1940–58 (Barton) and 1958–60 (Hunter) and Attorney-General and Minister for External Affairs (1941–49) in the Curtin, Forde and Chifley governments. Evatt was Australian delegate to the conference founding the United Nations in San Francisco in 1945, and president of the General Assembly 1948–49. He was first president of Australia's Atomic Energy Commission in 1946. Leader of the federal parliamentary Labor Party, 1951–60, Evatt then returned to the bench as Chief Justice of New South Wales 1960–62.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 7.

Everingham, Douglas (Doug) Nixon

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives (Capricornia) 1967–75 and 1977–84. Minister for Health (19 December 1972 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 114.

Fadden, Arthur William

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1936–49 (Darling Downs) and 1949–58 (McPherson). Prime Minister and Treasurer August – October 1941. Fadden was acting Prime Minister January–May 1941, Minister for Air and Minister for Civil Aviation (14 August 1940 – 28 October 1940), minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer (14 March 1940 – 14  August 1940), Minister Assisting the Treasurer (14 August 1940 – 28 October 1940), minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Supply and Development (14 March 1940 – 13 August 1940), Minister Assisting the Minister for Supply and Development (14 August 1940 – 28 October 1940), Treasurer (28 October 1940 – 29 August 1941) in the first Menzies government. He again served as Treasurer (19 December 1949 – 10 December 1958) in the second Menzies government.

Read more about Arthur Fadden.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 714.

Fisher, Andrew

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1901–15 (Wide Bay), Andrew Fisher was Minister for Trade and Customs in the Watson government in 1904, Prime Minister three times (1908–09, 1910–13, 1914–15), and Treasurer in each of his own three governments. Fisher was High Commissioner in London 1916–21.

Read more about Andrew Fisher.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 713.

Fraser, John Malcolm

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–83 (Wannon) and Prime Minister 1975–83. Minister for the Army (26 January 1966 – 28 February 1968) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Education and Science (28 February 1968 – 12 November 1969), Minister for Defence (12 November 1969 – 8 March 1971) in the Gorton government, Minister for Education and Science (20 August 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government.

Read more about Malcolm Fraser.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 51.

Gair, Vincent (Vince) Clare

Democratic Labor Party Senator for Queensland 1964–74. Gair was a Queensland parliamentarian 1932–60 and Labor Premier of Queensland 1952–57. After he was expelled from the Labor Party in 1957, his Queensland Labor Party joined with other splinter groups in 1962 to form the Democratic Labor Party. Gair was leader of the federal parliamentary Democratic Labor Party from 1964 until 1974, when he was appointed Ambassador to Ireland.

Garran, (Sir) Robert Randolph

Appointed first head of the Attorney-General’s department and parliamentary draftsman on 1 January 1901, Garran remained in this post until 5 February 1932. He served the governments of ten prime ministers, Barton, Deakin, Watson, Reid, Fisher, Cook, Hughes, Bruce, Scullin and Lyons. As a young Sydney federationist in Barton’s circle, Garran had been secretary to the 1897–98 Constitutional drafting committee.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 396.

Gorton, Bettina

Prime ministerial wife 1968–71.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 935.

Gorton, John Grey

Liberal Party Senator for Victoria 1950–68 and Member of the House of Representatives 1968–75 (Higgins), Gorton was Prime Minister in 1968–71. Minister for Education and Science (1966–68) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for the Navy (1958–63), minister assisting the Minister for External Affairs (1960–63), Minister in charge of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (1962–63), Minister for the Interior (1963–64) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Works (1963–67), Minister in charge of Commonwealth Activities in Education and Research under the Prime Minister (1963–66) in the second Menzies and Holt governments, Minister for Defence (1971) in the McMahon government.

Read more about John Gorton.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 136.

Grassby, Albert (Al) Jaime

Labor Member of the House of Representatives 1969–74 (Riverina). Minister for Immigration (19 December 1972 – 12 June 1974) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 978.

Green, Francis (Frank) Clifton

Clerk of House of Representatives (23 March 1937 – 25 June 1955). A childhood friend of Joseph Lyons, Green had been Clerk Assistant in the Tasmanian parliament (1911–21), and in the House of Representatives Clerk of Papers (1921–25), Clerk of Records (1925–27), Clerk Assistant (1927–37).

Hawke, Robert (Bob) James Lee

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1980–92 (Wills) and Prime Minister 1983–91.

Read more about Bob Hawke.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 390.

Hayden, William (Bill) George

Governor-General 1989–96. Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1961–88 (Oxley). Minister for Social Security (19 December 1972 – 6 June 1975), Treasurer (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government, Minister for Foreign Affairs (11 March 1983 – 24 July 1987), Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade (24 July 1987 – 17 August 1988) in the Hawke government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 626.

Heath, Edward

Conservative Member of the House of Commons 1950–74 and Britain’s Prime Minister 1970–74 during the Gorton, McMahon and Whitlam governments.

Hewitt, (Sir) Cyrus Lenox Simpson

Head of three Commonwealth departments Prime Minister’s Department 1968–71, Department of the Environment, Aborigines and the Arts 1971–72 , and Department of Minerals and Energy 1972–75, Lenox Hewitt's first senior post was assistant secretary in the Commonwealth Prices Branch 1939–46, then Economist, Department of Postwar Reconstruction 1946–49. He was acting deputy High Commissioner in London 1950–53, Assistant Secretary in Treasury 1953–55, first Assistant Secretary in Treasury 1955–62, Deputy Secretary in Treasury 1962–66, and chairman of the Australian Universities Commission 1967–68. Lenox Hewitt was subsequently chairman of QANTAS and of the Snowy Mountains Council, and a member of the Australian Atomic Energy Commission.

Holt, Harold Edward

Member of the House of Representatives for the United Australia Party 1935–44 and the Liberal Party 1944–49 (Fawkner), Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–67 (Higgins) and Prime Minister 1966–67. He was minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Supply and Development (26 April 1939 – 14 March 1940), minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Trade and Customs (23 February 1940 – 14 March 1940), Minister in charge of Scientific and Industrial Research (28 October 1940 – 29 August 1941) in the first Menzies government, Minister for Labour and National Service (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941 and 19 December 1949 – 10 December 1958) in both the Menzies and Fadden governments, Minister for Immigration (19 December 1949 – 24 October 1956) and Treasurer (10 December 1958 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government.

Read more about Harold Holt.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 27.

Hughes, William Morris

Member of the House of Representatives 1901–17 (West Sydney), 1917–22 (Bendigo), 1922–49 (North Sydney) and 1949–52 (Bradfield). Hughes was a member of the Labor Party 1901–17, the Nationalist Party 1917–29, an ‘Independent Nationalist’ 1929–31, United Australia Party 1931–44, Liberal Party 1944–52. Prime Minister (1915–23), Hughes still holds the record as Australia’s longest serving parliamentarian. He was a Minister in the governments of Watson (1904), Fisher (1908–09, 1910–13 and 1914–15), Lyons (1932–39), Page (Attorney-General, Minister for Industry and Minister for External Affairs (7 April 1939 – 26 April 1939), Menzies (Attorney-General 26 April 1939 – 29 August 1941, Minister for Industry 26 April 1939 – 28 October 1940, Minister for the Navy 28 October 1940 – 29 August 1941), and Fadden (continuing as Attorney-General and Minister for the Navy 29 August 1941 – 7 October 1941). During the term of his own government he also served as Attorney-General (27 October 1915 – 21 December 1921), Minister for Trade and Customs (29 September 1916 – 14 November 1916), Minister for External Affairs (21 December 1921 – 9 February 1923). As a New South Wales parliamentarian 1894–1901 Hughes was a founding member of the Labor Party in New South Wales. He became a founding member of the Nationalist Party in 1917, the United Australia Party in 1931, and the Liberal Party in 1945.

Read more about William Morris Hughes.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 290.

Johnson, Leslie Royston

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–66 and 1969–83 (Hughes). Minister for Works (9 October 1973 – 30 November 1973), Minister for Housing and Construction (30 November 1973 – 6 June 1975), Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975), Minister for Housing (19 December 1972 – 30 November 1974) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 104.

Jones, Charles Keith

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1958–83 (Newcastle). Minister for Transport (19 December 1972 – 11 November 1975), Minister for Civil Aviation (19 December 1972 – 30 November 1973) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 117.

Keating, Paul John

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1969–96 (Blaxland) and Prime Minister (20 December 1991 – 11 March 1996). Minister for Northern Australia (21 October 1975 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government, Treasurer (11 March 1983 – 3 June 1991), Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Commonwealth–State Relations (4 April 1990 – 3 June 1991), Deputy Prime Minister (4 April 1990 – 3 June 1991) in the Hawke government.

Read more about Paul Keating.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 665.

Kerr, (Sir) John Robert

Governor-General of Australia 1974–77.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 266.

Kissinger, Henry Alfred

Security adviser to United States Presidents Richard Nixon and Gerald Ford 1969–77.

Lazzarini, Hubert Peter

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1919–31 and 1934–52 (Werriwa). A member of the Lang Labor Party 1934–36. Minister Assisting the Treasurer (7 October 1941 – 21 September 1943), Minister for Works (2 February 1945 – 6 July 1945) in the Curtin government, Minister for Home Security (7 October 1941 – 1 February 1946) in the Curtin, Forde and Chifley governments, Minister for Works (6 July 1945 – 13 July 1945) in the Forde government, Minister for Works and Housing (13 July 1945 – 1 November 1946) in the Chifley government.

Lyons, Joseph Aloysius

Labor Member of the House of Representatives 1929–31 and United Australia Party member 1931–39 (Wilmot), Postmaster-General and Minister for Works and Railways 1929–31 in the Scullin government, Prime Minister 1932–39, Treasurer 1932–35, Minister for Health, and Repatriation 1935–36. Lyons had been a Tasmanian parliamentarian 1909–28 and was state Premier 1923–28.

Read more about Joseph Lyons.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 254.

McCay, (Sir) James Whiteside

Protectionist Member of the House of Representatives 1901–06 (Corinella) and Minister for Defence in the government of GH Reid (18 August 1904 – 5 July 1905). McCay triggered the fall of JC Watson’s government on 12 August 1904, when his successful amendment to the Conciliation and Arbitration Bill demonstrated that Watson had lost majority support in the House of Representatives. He served on two select committees – on the Bonus for Manufactures Bill, and on Electoral Act Administration in 1904. McCay had been a Victorian parliamentarian 1895–1900. After losing his federal seat in the 1906 election McCay resumed a military career and was director of Intelligence 1909–13 and a major-general in the 1914–18 war. McCay was also a business adviser to the Bruce–Page government in the 1920s.

McClelland, Douglas (Doug)

Labor Party Senator for New South Wales 1962–87. Special Minister of State (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975), Minister for Media (19 December 1972 – 6 June 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 130.

McClelland, James (Jim) Robert

Labor Party Senator 1971–78. Minister for Manufacturing Industry (10 February 1975 – 6 June 1975), Minister for Labour and Immigration (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 105.

McEwen, John

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1934–37 (Echuca) 1937–49 (Indi), 1949–71 (Murray) and Party leader 1956–71. Prime Minister (19 December 1967 – 10 January 1968), Minister for Trade and Industry (19 December 1967 – 10 January 1968), Minister for the Interior (29 November 1937 – 26 April 1939) in the Lyons and Page governments, Minister for External Affairs (14 March 1940 – 28 October 1940), Minister for Air and Minister for Civil Aviation (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments, Minister for Commerce and Agriculture (19 December 1949 – 11 January 1956), Minister for Trade (11 January 1956 – 18 December 1963), Minister for Trade and Industry (18 December 1963 – 5 February 1971) in the second Menzies, Holt and Gorton governments, Deputy Prime Minister (10 January 1968 – 5 February 1971) in the Gorton government.

Read more about John McEwen.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 47.

McMahon, (Sir) William

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–82 (Lowe). Prime Minister (10 March 1971 – 5 December 1972), Minister for Foreign Affairs (6 November 1970 – 22 March 1971) in the Gorton government and his own, Minister for the Navy and Minister for Air (17 July 1951 – 9 July 1954), Minister for Social Services (9 July 1954 – 28 February 1956), Minister for Primary Industry (11 January 1956 – 10 December 1958), Minister for Labour and National Service (10 December 1958 – 26 January 1966), Vice-President of the Executive Council (10 June 1964 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government, Treasurer (26 January 1966 –12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for External Affairs (12 November 1969 – 6 November 1970) in the Gorton government.

Read more about William McMahon.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 41.

Menadue, John

Menadue was head of the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet in 1974–76, Australia’s Ambassador to Japan 1976–80, head of the Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs 1980–83, head of the Department of the Special Minister of State 1983, and head of the Department of Trade 1983–86. He was head of Qantas 1986–89, and a director of Telstra 1994–96. Menadue had been a research officer at the Australian Bureau of Census and Statistics, then private secretary to Gough Whitlam as Leader of the Opposition in 1960–67. In 1967–74 he was general manager of Rupert Murdoch’s News Limited.

Menzies, (Sir) Robert Gordon

United Australia Party/Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives (Kooyong) 1934–66 and Prime Minister 1939–41 and 1949–66. During his terms as Prime Minister he also served as Treasurer (26 April 1939 – 14 March 1940), Minister for Defence Co-ordination (13 November 1939 – 29 August 1941), Minister for Trade and Customs (23 February 1940 – 14 March 1940), Minister for Information (14 March 1940 – 13 December 1940), Minister for Munitions (11 June 1940 – 28 October 1940), Vice-President of the Executive Council (7 March 1951 – 11 May 1951), Minister for External Affairs (4 February 1960 – 22 December 1961), Minister in charge of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (22 December 1961 – 16 February 1962). In the Lyons government Menzies had been Attorney-General (1934–39) and Minister for Industry (1934–39). In the Fadden government he was Minister for Defence Co-ordination (29 August 1941 – 7 October 1941). He had been a Victorian parliamentarian 1928–34.

Read more about Robert Menzies.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 54.

Morrison, William Lawrence

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1969–75 and 1980–84 (St George). Minister for Defence (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975), Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence (12 June 1974 – 6 June 1975), Minister for Science (19 December 1972 – 6 June 1975), Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs (6 June 1975), Minister for External Territories (19 December 1972 – 30 November 1973), Minister Assisting the Minister in matters relating to Papua New Guinea (30 November 1973 – 6 July 1975), Minister Assisting the Minister in Matters Relating to the Islands of the Pacific (6 July 1975 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government.

Murphy, Lionel Keith

Labor Party Senator for New South Wales 1962–75. Attorney-General (19 December 1972 – 10 February 1975), Minister for Customs and Excise (19 December 1972 – 19 February 1975) in the Whitlam government. Murphy served on the High Court from 1975 to 1985.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 87.

Nixon, Richard Milhous

Republican President of the United States 1969–74 and Vice-President 1952–60.

Packer, (Sir) Douglas Frank Hewson

Media proprietor, with EG Theodore founded the Australian Women’s Weekly in 1933 and Consolidated Press Ltd in 1936. In 1941–43 he was director of personnel under Theodore as director-general of the Allied Works Council. In 1956 his Channel 9 television company began broadcasting; in 1957 he acquired the Theodore family interest in the companies. In 1972 his newspapers were sold to Rupert Murdoch’s News Limited to focus on television and magazines, including The Bulletin. When he died in 1974 is son Kerry took over the operation of the business.

Patterson, Rex Alan

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1966–75 (Dawson). Minister for Northern Development (19 December 1972 – 6 June 1975), Minister for Northern Australia (6 June 1975 – 21 October 1975), Minister for Agriculture (21 October 1975 – 11 November 1975), Minister for the Northern Territory (19 October 1973 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government.

Petrov, Vladimir

With Evdokia Petrov an intelligence officer at the Soviet Embassy in Canberra until both defected in 1954, triggering a Royal Commission into Soviet espionage in Australia.

Razak, Tun

Prime Minister of Malaysia 1971–76.

Reid, Alan

A member of the parliamentary press gallery in the 1930s, Reid wrote for the Sydney Sun in the 1930s and 1940s, then for Frank Packer’s Daily Telegraph.

Riordan, Joseph Martin

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1972–75 (Phillip). Minister for Housing and Construction (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975), Minister Assisting the Minister for Urban and Regional Development (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 100.

Snedden, (Sir) Billy Mackie

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–83 (Bruce). Member of the Executive Council without Office (18 December 1963 – 4 March 1964) in the second Menzies government, Attorney-General (4 March 1964 – 14 December 1966) in the second Menzies and Holt governments, Minister for Immigration (14 December 1966 – 12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Labour and National Service (12 November 1969 – 22 March 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Treasurer (22 March 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government. Leader of the Opposition (20 December 1972 – 21 March 1975).

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 77.

Soeharto

President of Indonesia 1968–98.

Stewart, Francis Eugene

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1953–77 (Lang) and 1977–79 (Grayndler). Vice-President of the Executive Council (30 November 1973 – 11 November 1975), Minister for Tourism and Recreation (19 December 1972 – 11 November 1975), Minister Assisting the Treasurer (15 February 1973 – 11 November 1975), Minister Assisting the Minister for Social Security (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975), Minister Assisting the Minister for Repatriation and Compensation (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 205.

Uren, Thomas

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1958–90 (Reid). Minister for Urban and Regional Development (19 December 1972 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government, Minister for Territories and Local Government (11 March 1983 – 13 December 1984), Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Community Development and Regional Affairs (11 March 1983 – 13 December 1984), Minister for Local Government and Administrative Services (13 December 1984 – 24 July 1987) in the Hawke government.

Ward, Edward (Eddie) John

Member of the House of Representatives (East Sydney) for the Labor Party in 1931, for the Lang Labor Party in 1932–36, and for the Labor Party 1936–63. Minister for Labour and National Service (7 October 1941 – 21 September 1943) in the Curtin government, Minister for Transport and Minister for External Territories (21 September 1943 – 19 December 1949) in the Curtin, Forde and Chifley governments.

Wheeldon, John Murray

Labor Party Senator for Western Australia 1965–81. Minister for Social Security (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975), Minister for Repatriation and Compensation (12 June 1974 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 113.

Whitlam, Margaret Elaine

Prime ministerial wife 1972–75.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 929.

Willesee, Donald Robert

Labor Party Senator for Western Australia 1950–75. Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs (19 December 1972 – 6 November 1973), Minister for Foreign Affairs (6 November 1973 – 11 November 1975), Special Minister of State (19 December 1972 – 30 November 1973), Vice-President of the Executive Council (19 December 1972 – 30 November 1973), Minister Assisting the Prime Minister (29 December 1972 – 30 November 1973) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 108.

Wilson, (Sir) Harold

Labour Member of the House of Commons 1945–76 and Britain’s Prime Minister 1964–70 and 1974–76. Entered the House of Lords as Lord Wilson of Rievaulx in 1983.

Wriedt, Kenneth Shaw

Labor Party Senator for Tasmania 1968–80. Minister for Primary Industry (19 December 1972 – 12 June 1974), Minister for Agriculture (12 June 1974 – 21 October 1975), Minister for Minerals and Energy (14 October 1975 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 231.

Plus
Find records

The researcher's portal to records on Australia's prime ministers

Find records

Search for institutions with records on Gough Whitlam