Picture of James Scullin
Choose another PM

OR

Fast facts: James Scullin

Personal profile

James (Jim) Henry SCULLIN

Born:

18 September 1876, Trawalla, Victoria

Education:

Trawalla and Mount Rowan state schools, Victoria

Employment:

grocer, union organiser, journalist

Memberships:

Roman Catholic Church; Catholic Young Men’s Society; Ballarat South Street debating society

Marriage:

11 November 1907, Ballarat, Victoria

Children:

none

Died:

28 January 1953, Hawthorn, Melbourne

Buried:

Melbourne General Cemetery

Honours:

Privy Councillor (1930)

Sarah Maria SCULLIN (née McNAMARA)

Born:

1880, Ballarat, Victoria

Memberships:

Australian Labor Party

Died:

31 May 1962, Kew, Melbourne (buried Melbourne General Cemetery)

Political profile

Terms as PM:

22 October 1929 – 6 January 1932

Terms as MP:

House of Representatives: 1 July 1910 – December 1913 (Corangamite); 29 June 1922 – December 1949 (Yarra)
Leader of the Opposition: April 1928 – October 1929; January 1932 – October 1935

Portfolios:

External Affairs: 22 October 1929 – 6 January 1932
Industry: 22 October 1929 – 6 January 1932
Treasurer: 9 July 1930 – 29 January 1931

Political memberships:

Australian Natives’ Association; Australian Workers’ Union (c.1906–10); Australian Labor Party (Victorian branch, 1903–53; Federal Parliamentary Party leader, 26 April 1928 – c.1 October 1935)

After:

Commonwealth Literary Fund Committee;
Chair, Press Advisory Committee on Censorship (April 1942–);
Committee on Uniform Taxation (1942)

Quiz facts

  • unsuccessfully contested Ballaarat seat against Alfred Deakin in 1906
  • first Roman Catholic Prime Minister
  • first Prime Minister to choose the Governor-General (the first Australian to hold the post, Sir Isaac Isaacs, in 1931)
  • played the violin
  • lifelong teetotaller and non-smoker
  • a founder of Commonwealth literary grants in 1939

Plus

Read more about: