Picture of George Reid
Choose another PM

OR

Fast facts: George Reid

Personal profile

George Houstoun REID

Born:

25 February 1845, Johnstone, Renfrewshire, Scotland

Education:

Melbourne Academy (Scotch College) (c.1852–57)

Employment:

public servant, barrister

Memberships:

Sydney School of Arts Debating Society (1860–c.75); Young Men’s Presbyterian Union (1860s); Cobden Club, London (1875–); Savage Club, London (1909–18)

Marriage:

5 November 1891, Wangaratta, Victoria

Children:

Thelma (c.1893); Douglas (1895); Clive (1899)

Died:

12 September 1918, London

Buried:

Putney Vale Cemetery, London

Honours:

Privy Councillor (1897); QC (1898); KCMG (1909); GCMG (1911); GCB (1916)

Florence (Flora) Ann REID (née BRUMBY)

Born:

c1870

Memberships:

Women’s Federal League Sydney (1899)

Died:

1 September 1950, Rose Bay, Sydney

Honours:

GBE (1917)

Political profile

Terms as PM:

18 August 1904 – 5 July 1905

Terms as MP:

NSW Legislative Assembly: 1880–84, 1885–1901 (East Sydney); Premier 1894–99
House of Representatives: 9 May 1901 – 24 December 1909 (East Sydney)
Leader of the Opposition: 9 May 1901 – 17 August 1904; 7 July 1905 – 16 November 1908
House of Commons (UK): 10 January 1916 – 12 September 1918 (St George's Hanover Square)

Portfolios:

External Affairs: 18 August 1904 – 5 July 1905

Political memberships:

Free Trade and Liberal Association NSW (1889–91); Free Trade Party (leader c.1891–1901, NSW; leader 1901–06, federal); Anti-Socialist Party (1906–09)

After:

High Commissioner to the United Kingdom (22 January 1910 – 21 January 1916)

Quiz facts

  • a Federation father
  • only Free Trade Prime Minister
  • only Australian to serve in all three legislatures – colonial, Commonwealth, and British
  • nicknamed ‘Yes/No Reid’ by federationists
  • his was the first Australian prime ministerial funeral, in 1918
  • Dame Florence Reid was among the first four recipients in 1917 of the Dame Grand Cross of the British Empire

Plus

Read more about: