Picture of William McMahon
Choose another PM

OR

Fast facts: William McMahon

Personal profile

William McMAHON

Born:

23 February 1908

Education:

Sydney Grammar School (1923–26); University of Sydney (LLB 1933; BEc 1949)

Employment:

solicitor

Memberships:

Australian Imperial Force (1940–45); Freemasons

Marriage:

11 December 1965

Children:

Melinda (1966); Julian (1968); Deborah (1971)

Died:

31 March 1988, Sydney

Honours:

Privy Council (1966); Companion of Honour (1972); GCMG (1977)

Sonia Rachel McMAHON (née HOPKINS)

Born:

1 August 1932

Memberships:

Liberal Party; Australian–American Association; Queens Club

Died:

2 April 2010

Political profile

Terms as PM:

10 March 1971 – 5 December 1972

Terms as MP:

House of Representatives: 22 February 1950 – 4 January 1982 (Lowe)

Portfolios:

Navy: 17 July 1951 – 9 July 1954
Army: 17 July 1951 – 9 July 1954
Social Services: 9 July 1954 – 28 February 1956
Primary Industry: 11 January 1956 – 10 December 1958
Labour and National Service: 10 December 1958 – 26 January 1966
Vice-President of the Executive Council: 10 June 1964 – 26 January 1966
Treasurer: 26 January 1966 – 12 November 1969
External Affairs: 12 November 1969 – 10 March 1971

Political memberships:

Liberal Party (leader 10 March 1971 – 20 December 1972)

Quiz facts

  • 63 years old when he became Prime Minister, the oldest next to John McEwen, 67
  • his younger daughter one of only a few prime ministerial babies (the other were the youngest child of Joseph and Enid Lyons and the youngest of Andrew and Margaret Fisher)

Plus

Read more about: