Picture of John McEwen
Choose another PM

OR

Key people

Abbott, Joseph Palmer

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1940–49 (New England). Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence Co-ordination and Minister Assisting the Minister for the Army (26 June 1941 – 29 August 1941) in the first Menzies government, Minister for Home Security (26 June 1941 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments.

Adermann, Charles Frederick

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1943–49 (Maranoa) and 1949–72 (Fisher). Minister for Primary Industry (10 December 1958 – 16 October 1967) in the second Menzies and Holt governments.

Anderson, Kenneth McColl

Liberal Party Senator for New South Wales 1953–75. Minister for Customs and Excise (10 June 1964 – 28 February 1968) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Supply (28 February 1968 – 2 August 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Health (2 August 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government.

Anthony, John Douglas (Doug)

National/Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1957–84 (Richmond). Member of the Executive Council without Office (18 December 1963 – 4 March 1964) in the second Menzies government, Minister for the Interior (4 March 1964 – 16 October 1967) in the second Menzies and Holt governments, Minister for Primary Industry (16 October 1967 – 5 February 1971) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Trade and Industry (5 February 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Deputy Prime Minister (11 November 1975 – 11 March 1983), Minister for Overseas Trade (11 November 1975 – 20 December 1977), Minister for Minerals and Energy (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975), Minister for National Resources (22 December 1975 – 20 December 1977), Minister for Trade and Resources (20 December 1977 – 11 March 1983) in the Fraser government. Leader of the Country Party 1971–84, Anthony is the son of HL and Jessie Mary Anthony, and the father of Larry Anthony.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 55.

Anthony, Hubert Lawrence

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1937–57 (Richmond). Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer (28 October 1940 – 26 June 1941), minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce (28 October 1940 – 26 June 1941), Minister Assisting the Treasurer (26 June 1941 – 29 August 1941), Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce (26 June 1941 – 29 August 1941) in the first Menzies government, Minister for Transport (26 June 1941 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments, Postmaster-General (19 December 1949 – 11 January 1956), Minister for Civil Aviation (11 May 1951 – 9 July 1954) in the second Menzies government. Father of Doug Anthony.

Barnes, Charles (Ceb) Edward

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1958–72 (McPherson). Minister for Territories (18 December 1963 – 28 February 1968) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for External Territories (28 February 1968 – 25 January 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 64.

Beasley, John (Jack) Albert

Member of the House of Representatives 1928–46 (West Sydney) for the Labor Party, except in 1931–36 when he was a member of the Lang Labor Party and 1940–41 when he was a member of the Anti-Communist Labor Party. He was assistant Minister for Industry (22 October 1929 – 3 March 1931) in the Scullin government, Minister for Supply and Development (7 October 1941 – 17 October 1942), Minister for Supply and Shipping (17 October 1942 – 2 February 1945), Vice-President of the Executive Council (2 February 1945 – 6 July 1945) in the Curtin government, Minister for Defence and Vice-President of the Executive Council (6–13 July 1945) in the Forde government, Minister for Defence (13 July 1945 – 15 August 1946) in the Chifley government. Beasley also served on the Advisory War Council 1940–45.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 84.

Bowen, Nigel Hubert

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1964–73 (Parramatta). Attorney-General (14 December 1966 – 12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Education and Science (12 November 1969 – 22 March 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Foreign Affairs (2 August 1971 – 5 December 1972), Attorney-General (22 March 1971 – 2 August 1971) in the McMahon government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 74.

Bruce, (Lord) Stanley Melbourne

Member of the House of Representatives (Flinders) for the Nationalist Party 1918–29 and for the United Australia Party 1931–33. Treasurer (1921–23) during the Hughes government, Prime Minister 1923–29, Minister for External Affairs 1923–29, Minister for Health 1927–28, and Minister for Trade and Customs 1928. Bruce was honorary Minister in London 1932–33 during the Lyons government and High Commissioner in London 1933–45 during the Lyons, Page, Menzies, Fadden and Curtin governments.

Read more about Stanley Melbourne Bruce.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 23.

Burnett, (Sir) Charles Stuart

Chief of Staff of the Royal Australian Air Force from 1940, founded the Women's Australian Auxiliary Air Force in 1941.

Bury, Leslie Harry Ernest

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1956–74 (Wentworth). Minister for Air (22 December 1961 – 27 July 1962), Minister Assisting the Treasurer (22 December 1961 – 27 July 1962), Minister for Housing (18 December 1963 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government. Minister for Labour and Service (26 January 1966 – 12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Treasurer (12 November 1969 – 22 March 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Foreign Affairs (22 March 1971 – 2 August 1971) in the McMahon government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 34.

Calwell, Arthur Augustus

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1940–72 (Melbourne). Minister for Information (21 September 1943 – 19 December 1949) in the Curtin, Forde and Chifley governments, Minister for Immigration (13 July 1945 – 19 December 1949) in the Chifley government. Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party 1960–67.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 82.

Cameron, Archie Galbraith

Member of the House of Representatives (Barker) for the Country Party 1934–44, Liberal Party 1944–51, Liberal Country League 1951–54 and Liberal Party 1954–56. Postmaster-General (7 November 1938 – 26 April 1939) in the Lyons and Page governments, leader of the Country Party 1939–40, then joined the United Australia Party. Minister for Commerce and Minister for the Navy (14 March 1940 – 28 October 1940) in the first Menzies government, Speaker of the House of Representatives 1950–56 during the Menzies government. Cameron had been a South Australian parliamentarian 1927–34.

Carmody, (Sir) Alan Thomas

Head of the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet 1976–78. Carmody had first joined the Public Service in 1937 and was deputy secretary of the Department of Trade in 1962–66 and head of the Department of Customs and Trade in 1966–76.

Casey, (Lord) Richard Gardiner

Governor-General of Australia (22 September 1965 – 30 April 1969), during the governments of RG Menzies, Harold Holt, John McEwen and John Gorton. As Australian government liaison officer in London 1924–31, Casey was a trusted adviser to SM Bruce, resigning in the cutbacks introduced by James Scullin in 1931. He was a United Australia Party Member of the House of Representatives 1931–40 (Corio) and a Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–60 (LaTrobe). Casey was assistant Treasurer (9 November 1934 – 3 October 1935), Minister in charge of development of Scientific and Industrial Research (29 November 1937 – 7 November 1938) in the Lyons government, and Treasurer (3 October 1935 – 26 April 1939) in the Lyons and Page governments. In 1941 John Curtin appointed Casey first Australian Minister to the United States, in 1942–43 he was a member of the British war cabinet, and from 1944–46 Governor of Bengal. In the Menzies government, Casey was Minister for Supply and Development (26 April 1939 – 26 January 1940 and 19 December 1949 – 17 March 1950), Minister for Works and Housing (19 December 1949 – 11 May 1951), Minister for National Development (17 March 1950 – 11 May 1951), Minister in charge of the CSIRO (22 March 1950 – 4 February 1960), Minister for External Territories (26 April 1951 – 11 May 1951), and Minister for External Affairs (26 April 1951 – 4 February 1960). In 1960 he was given a peerage, and became Baron Casey of Berwick, Victoria and the City of Westminster.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 24.

Chifley, Joseph Benedict (Ben)

Labor Member of the House of Representatives 1928–31 and 1940–51 (Macquarie) and Prime Minister and Treasurer (13 July 1945 – 19 December 1949). Chifley was Minister for Defence 1931–32 in the Scullin government, Treasurer 1941–45 in the Curtin and Forde governments, and Minister for Postwar Reconstruction 1942–45.

Read more about Ben Chifley.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 268.

Chipp, Donald (Don) Leslie

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1960–69 (Higinbotham) and 1969–March 1977 (Hotham), Independent Member of the House of Representatives March–November 1977 (Hotham), Democrat Senator for Victoria 1977–86. Minister for the Navy and Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry (14 December 1966 – 28 February 1968) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Customs and Excise (12 November 1969 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister Assisting the Minister for National Development (27 May 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government, Minister for Social Security, Minister for Health, Minister for Repatriation and Compensation (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975) in the Fraser government. Chipp founded the Australian Democrats in 1977.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 121.

Coles, Arthur William

Independent Member of the House of Representatives 1940–46 (Henty).

Coombs, Herbert (Nugget) Cole

Director-General of Postwar Reconstruction 1943–49, and Governor of the Commonwealth and Reserve Banks 1949–68, Coombs had been a Treasury official 1939–42 and Director of Rationing in 1942. After his retirement from the Public Service in 1968 he was chairman of the Australian Council for the Arts/Australia Council 1967–74, chairman of the Council for Aboriginal Affairs 1967–76 and second Chancellor of the Australian National University 1968–76.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 119.

Cooper, Walter Jackson

Nationalist Party Senator for Queensland 1928–32, Country Party Senator for Queensland 1935–68. Minister for Repatriation (19 December 1949 – 29 December 1960) in the second Menzies government.

Crocker, Walter Russell

High Commissioner to India 1952–55, Ambassador to Indonesia 1955–56, High Commissioner to Canada 1956–58, High Commissioner to India and Ambassador to Nepal 1958–62, Ambassador to Netherlands and Belgium 1962–65, Ambassador to Ethiopia, Uganda and Kenya 1965–67, and Ambassador to Italy 1967–70. Crocker was then Lieutenant-Governor of South Australia 1973–82.

Curtin, John Joseph

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1928–31 and 1934–45 (Fremantle), Prime Minister (1941–45), Minister for Defence Coordination (1941–42), and Minister for Defence (1942–45).

Read more about John Curtin.

 

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 258.

Elizabeth II, Queen

British monarch and Queen of Australia, succeeding to the throne on the death of her father King George VI in 1952.

Erwin, George Dudley

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–75 (Ballaarat). Minister for Air (13 February 1969 – 12 November 1969) in the Gorton government, Erwin was Party Whip in 1967.

Fadden, Arthur William

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1936–49 (Darling Downs) and 1949–58 (McPherson). Prime Minister and Treasurer August – October 1941. Fadden was acting Prime Minister January–May 1941, Minister for Air and Minister for Civil Aviation (14 August 1940 – 28 October 1940), minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer (14 March 1940 – 14  August 1940), Minister Assisting the Treasurer (14 August 1940 – 28 October 1940), minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Supply and Development (14 March 1940 – 13 August 1940), Minister Assisting the Minister for Supply and Development (14 August 1940 – 28 October 1940), Treasurer (28 October 1940 – 29 August 1941) in the first Menzies government. He again served as Treasurer (19 December 1949 – 10 December 1958) in the second Menzies government.

Read more about Arthur Fadden.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 714.

Fairbairn, David Eric

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–75 (Farrer). Minister for Air (4 August 1962 – 10 June 1964) in the second Menzies government, Minister for National Development (10 June 1964 – 12 November 1969) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Education and Science (22 March 1971 – 20 August 1971), Minister for Defence (13 August 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 124.

Fairhall, Allen

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–69 (Paterson). Minister for the Interior and Minister for Works (11 January 1956 – 10 December 1958), Minister for Supply (22 December 1961 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Defence (26 January 1966 – 12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 37.

Forbes, Alexander James (Jim)

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1956–75 (Barker). Minister for the Navy (18 December 1963 – 4 March 1964), Minister for the Army (18 December 1963 – 26 January 1966), Minister Assisting the Treasurer (18 December 1963 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Health (26 January 1966 – 22 March 1971) in the Holt, McEwen, Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Immigration (22 March 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 140.

Forde, Francis (Frank) Michael

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1922–46 (Capricornia). Assistant Minister for Customs (22 October 1929 – 4 February 1931), Trade and Customs (4 February 1931 – 6 January 1932), Prime Minister (6 July 1945 – 13 July 1945) and Minister for the Army (7 October 1941 – 1 November 1946) in the Curtin and Chifley governments as well as his own, Minister for Defence (15 August 1946 – 1 November 1946) in the Chifley government.

Read more about Francis Forde.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 81.

Fraser, John Malcolm

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–83 (Wannon) and Prime Minister 1975–83. Minister for the Army (26 January 1966 – 28 February 1968) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Education and Science (28 February 1968 – 12 November 1969), Minister for Defence (12 November 1969 – 8 March 1971) in the Gorton government, Minister for Education and Science (20 August 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government.

Read more about Malcolm Fraser.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 51.

Freeth, Gordon

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–69 (Forrest). Minister for the Interior and Minister for Works (10 December 1958 – 18 December 1963), Minister Assisting the Attorney-General (22 December 1961 – 27 July 1962) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Shipping and Transport (18 December 1963 – 28 February 1968) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Air (28 February 1968 – 13 February 1969), Minister Assisting the Treasurer (28 February 1968 – 13 February 1969), Minister for External Affairs (11 February 1969 – 12 November 1969) in the Gorton government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 45.

Gibson, William Gerrand

Member of the House of Representatives 1918–29 and 1931–34 (Corangamite) and Senator for Victoria 1935–47. Postmaster-General in the Bruce–Page government (9 February 1923 – 22 October 1929). As the Victorian Farmers’ Union candidate, Gibson defeated Scullin in the Corangamite seat in 1918, and was a founding member of the Country Party in 1921.

Gloucester (Duke of), Henry William Frederick Albert

Governor-General of Australia (30 January 1945 – 11 March 1947) during the Curtin, Forde and Chifley governments. During his time in office he travelled extensively throughout Australia before returning to England to perform his official duties.

Gorton, John Grey

Liberal Party Senator for Victoria 1950–68 and Member of the House of Representatives 1968–75 (Higgins), Gorton was Prime Minister in 1968–71. Minister for Education and Science (1966–68) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for the Navy (1958–63), minister assisting the Minister for External Affairs (1960–63), Minister in charge of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (1962–63), Minister for the Interior (1963–64) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Works (1963–67), Minister in charge of Commonwealth Activities in Education and Research under the Prime Minister (1963–66) in the second Menzies and Holt governments, Minister for Defence (1971) in the McMahon government.

Read more about John Gorton.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 136.

Gowrie (Lord), (Sir) Alexander Gore Arkwright Horeruthven

Governor-General of Australia (23 January 1936 – 30 January 1945) during the Lyons, Page, Menzies, Fadden and Curtin governments. An experienced soldier, Lord Gowrie had been Governor of South Australia (14 May 1928 – 26 April 1934), and Governor of New South Wales (21 February 1935 – 22 January 1936).

Hasluck, Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

Governor-General of Australia 1969–74. Hasluck was a Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–69 (Curtin) and served as Minister for Territories (11 May 1951 – 18 December 1963), Minister for Defence (18 December 1963 – 24 August 1964) in the second Menzies government, and Minister for External Affairs (24 April 1964 – 11 February 1969) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 115.

Henty, Norman Henry Denham

Liberal Party Senator for Tasmania 1950–68. Minister for Customs and Excise (24 October 1956 – 10 June 1964), Minister for Civil Aviation (10 June 1964 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Supply (26 January 1966 – 28 February 1968) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 215.

Hill, William Caldwell

Member of House of Representatives 1919–34 (Echuca) and Minister for Works and Railways (8 August 1924 – 29 November 1928) in the Bruce–Page government. Hill was a founding member of the Country Party in Victoria.

Holt, Harold Edward

Member of the House of Representatives for the United Australia Party 1935–44 and the Liberal Party 1944–49 (Fawkner), Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–67 (Higgins) and Prime Minister 1966–67. He was minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Supply and Development (26 April 1939 – 14 March 1940), minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Trade and Customs (23 February 1940 – 14 March 1940), Minister in charge of Scientific and Industrial Research (28 October 1940 – 29 August 1941) in the first Menzies government, Minister for Labour and National Service (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941 and 19 December 1949 – 10 December 1958) in both the Menzies and Fadden governments, Minister for Immigration (19 December 1949 – 24 October 1956) and Treasurer (10 December 1958 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government.

Read more about Harold Holt.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 27.

Howson, Peter

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–69 (Fawkner) and 1969–72 (Casey). Minister for Air (10 June 1964 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Air and Minister Assisting the Treasurer (26 January 1966 – 28 February 1968) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister in charge of Tourist Activities (31 May 1971 – 5 December 1972), Minister for Environment, Aborigines and the Arts (31 May 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government.

Hughes, William Morris

Member of the House of Representatives 1901–17 (West Sydney), 1917–22 (Bendigo), 1922–49 (North Sydney) and 1949–52 (Bradfield). Hughes was a member of the Labor Party 1901–17, the Nationalist Party 1917–29, an ‘Independent Nationalist’ 1929–31, United Australia Party 1931–44, Liberal Party 1944–52. Prime Minister (1915–23), Hughes still holds the record as Australia’s longest serving parliamentarian. He was a Minister in the governments of Watson (1904), Fisher (1908–09, 1910–13 and 1914–15), Lyons (1932–39), Page (Attorney-General, Minister for Industry and Minister for External Affairs (7 April 1939 – 26 April 1939), Menzies (Attorney-General 26 April 1939 – 29 August 1941, Minister for Industry 26 April 1939 – 28 October 1940, Minister for the Navy 28 October 1940 – 29 August 1941), and Fadden (continuing as Attorney-General and Minister for the Navy 29 August 1941 – 7 October 1941). During the term of his own government he also served as Attorney-General (27 October 1915 – 21 December 1921), Minister for Trade and Customs (29 September 1916 – 14 November 1916), Minister for External Affairs (21 December 1921 – 9 February 1923). As a New South Wales parliamentarian 1894–1901 Hughes was a founding member of the Labor Party in New South Wales. He became a founding member of the Nationalist Party in 1917, the United Australia Party in 1931, and the Liberal Party in 1945.

Read more about William Morris Hughes.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 290.

Hulme, Alan Shallcross

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–61 and 1963–72 (Petrie). Minister for Supply (10 December 1958 – 22 December 1961) in the second Menzies government, Postmaster-General (18 December – 5 December 1972) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen, Gorton and McMahon governments, Vice-President of the Executive Council (26 January 1966 – 5 December 1972) in the Holt, McEwen, Gorton and McMahon governments.

Hunter, James Atchison Johnston

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1921–40 (Maranoa).

Johnson, Lyndon Baines

Democratic Party President of the United States of America 1963–69 and Vice-President (to John Kennedy) 1960–63.

Kelly, Charles Robert

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1958–77 (Wakefield). Minister for Works (28 February 1967 – 28 February 1968) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for the Navy (28 February 1968 – 12 November 1969) in the Gorton government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 40.

Locke, Lillian Sophia

Tasmanian delegate at 1905 federal Labor Party conference, a suffragist and organising secretary of the Political Labor Council of Victoria, worked with her husband, George Burns, as an industrial organiser in Queensland.

Lyons, Joseph Aloysius

Labor Member of the House of Representatives 1929–31 and United Australia Party member 1931–39 (Wilmot), Postmaster-General and Minister for Works and Railways 1929–31 in the Scullin government, Prime Minister 1932–39, Treasurer 1932–35, Minister for Health, and Repatriation 1935–36. Lyons had been a Tasmanian parliamentarian 1909–28 and was state Premier 1923–28.

Read more about Joseph Lyons.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 254.

Macklin, Robert

Press secretary to John McEwen in 1967 and Canberra Times journalist until 2002.

Makin, Norman John Oswald

Labor member of House of Representatives 1919–46 (Hindmarsh), 1954–55 (Sturt), and 1955–63 (Bonython). Speaker of House of Representatives 1929–32. Makin was Secretary to the federal parliamentary Labor Party 1934–41, and a member of the Advisory War Council 1940–45. In the Curtin, Forde and Chifley governments, he was Minister for the Navy and Minister for Munitions (7 October 1941 – 15 August 1946), Minister for Aircraft Production (2 February 1945 – 15 August 1946). Makin was Australia’s first Ambassador to the United States (4 September 1946 – 27 April 1951), and was awarded the Order of Australia in 1980.

McKellar, Gerald Colin

Country Party Senator for New South Wales 1958–70. Minister for Repatriation (22 December 1964 – 12 November 1969) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 75.

McMahon, (Sir) William

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–82 (Lowe). Prime Minister (10 March 1971 – 5 December 1972), Minister for Foreign Affairs (6 November 1970 – 22 March 1971) in the Gorton government and his own, Minister for the Navy and Minister for Air (17 July 1951 – 9 July 1954), Minister for Social Services (9 July 1954 – 28 February 1956), Minister for Primary Industry (11 January 1956 – 10 December 1958), Minister for Labour and National Service (10 December 1958 – 26 January 1966), Vice-President of the Executive Council (10 June 1964 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government, Treasurer (26 January 1966 –12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for External Affairs (12 November 1969 – 6 November 1970) in the Gorton government.

Read more about William McMahon.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 41.

Menzies, (Sir) Robert Gordon

United Australia Party/Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives (Kooyong) 1934–66 and Prime Minister 1939–41 and 1949–66. During his terms as Prime Minister he also served as Treasurer (26 April 1939 – 14 March 1940), Minister for Defence Co-ordination (13 November 1939 – 29 August 1941), Minister for Trade and Customs (23 February 1940 – 14 March 1940), Minister for Information (14 March 1940 – 13 December 1940), Minister for Munitions (11 June 1940 – 28 October 1940), Vice-President of the Executive Council (7 March 1951 – 11 May 1951), Minister for External Affairs (4 February 1960 – 22 December 1961), Minister in charge of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (22 December 1961 – 16 February 1962). In the Lyons government Menzies had been Attorney-General (1934–39) and Minister for Industry (1934–39). In the Fadden government he was Minister for Defence Co-ordination (29 August 1941 – 7 October 1941). He had been a Victorian parliamentarian 1928–34.

Read more about Robert Menzies.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 54.

Murdoch, (Sir) Keith Arthur

Newspaper proprietor and founder of the Australian Journalists Association (1910), the cable service Australian Associated Press (1935), and Australian Newsprint Mills (1938). David Syme had given Murdoch a job on the Age newspaper in 1904, and in 1908 Alfred Deakin, then Prime Minister, provided him with letters of introduction in London. As Commonwealth parliamentary reporter for the Age 1910–12, he became a friend of Andrew Fisher and WM Hughes. Political correspondent for the Sydney Sun from 1912, he was transferred to London in 1915 and secretly reported to Fisher from Gallipoli on the mismanagement of the Anzac campaign. He was the only Australian journalist at the peace conference at Versailles in 1919, and returned to Melbourne as chief editor of the Herald in 1920. With financial support from Clive Baillieu and others, by 1935 he had acquired newspapers in Sydney, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth, and eleven commercial radio stations. In 1940 RG Menzies appointed him wartime director-general of information, a short-lived post. He retired in 1949 and died in 1952, leaving his media holdings to his son Keith Rupert Murdoch.

Nixon, Peter James

National/Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1961–83 (Gippsland). Minister for the Interior (16 October 1967 – 5 February 1971) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Shipping and Transport (5 February 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Transport (11 November 1975 – 8 December 1979), Postmaster-General (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975), Minister for Primary Industry (27 September 1979 – 11 March 1983) in the Fraser government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 83.

Nock, Horace Keyworth

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1931–40 (Riverina). Minister without portfolio in charge of External Territories, minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister and minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for the Interior (14 March 1940 – 28 October 1940) in the first Menzies government.

Packer, (Sir) Douglas Frank Hewson

Media proprietor, with EG Theodore founded the Australian Women’s Weekly in 1933 and Consolidated Press Ltd in 1936. In 1941–43 he was director of personnel under Theodore as director-general of the Allied Works Council. In 1956 his Channel 9 television company began broadcasting; in 1957 he acquired the Theodore family interest in the companies. In 1972 his newspapers were sold to Rupert Murdoch’s News Limited to focus on television and magazines, including The Bulletin. When he died in 1974 is son Kerry took over the operation of the business.

Page, (Sir) Earle Christmas Grafton

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1919–61 (Cowper). Prime Minister 7–26 April 1939, Page was Treasurer and deputy Prime Minister in the Bruce–Page government (9 February 1923 – 22 October 1929), Minister for Commerce in the Lyons government (9 November 1934 – 26 April 1939) and also Minister for Health (29 November 1937 – 7 November 1938). Page was also Minister for Commerce (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments, and Minister for Health (19 December 1949 – 11 January 1956) in the Menzies government.

Read more about Earle Page.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 715.

Paltridge, Shane Dunne

Liberal Party Senator for Western Australia 1951–66. Minister for Shipping and Transport (27 September 1955 – 5 February 1960), Minister for Civil Aviation (24 October 1956 – 10 June 1964), Minister for Defence (24 August 1964 – 19 January 1966) in the second Menzies government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 517.

Parbo, (Sir) Arvi Hillar

Chairman of Western Mining Limited 1974–99, Parbo had arrived in Australia in 1949 as a refugee from Estonia, and joined Western Mining in 1959.

Parkhill, (Sir) Robert Archdale

Nationalist/United Australia Party Member of the House of Representatives 1927–37 (Warringah), Minister for Home Affairs (6 January – 12 April 1932), Minister for the Interior (12 April – 13 October 1932), Postmaster-General (13 October 1932 – 12 October 1934), and Minister for Defence (12 October 1934 – 20 November 1937) in the Lyons government.

Paterson, Thomas

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1922–43 (Gippsland), Minister for Markets and Migration (18 June 1926 – 19 January 1928), Minister for Markets (19 January – 10 December 1928) and Minister for Markets and Transport (10 December 1928 – 22 October 1929) in the Bruce–Page government, and Minister for the Interior (9 November 1934 – 29 November 1937) in Lyons government. The ‘Paterson Plan’, a bounty for export butter, operated from 1926–33 giving £20 million to the depressed dairy industry.

Petrov, Vladimir

With Evdokia Petrov an intelligence officer at the Soviet Embassy in Canberra until both defected in 1954, triggering a Royal Commission into Soviet espionage in Australia.

Rankin, (Dame) Annabelle Jane Mary

Liberal Party Senator for Queensland 1947–71. Minister for Housing (26 January 1966 – 22 March 1971) in the Holt, McEwen, Gorton and McMahon governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 137.

Reid, Alan

A member of the parliamentary press gallery in the 1930s, Reid wrote for the Sydney Sun in the 1930s and 1940s, then for Frank Packer’s Daily Telegraph.

Scullin, James Henry

Member of the House of Representatives 1910–13 and 1922–49 (Yarra). Prime Minister, Minister for External Affairs and Minister for Industry 1929–32, Treasurer 1930–31.

Read more about James Scullin.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 63.

Sinclair, Ian McCahon

National/Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1963–98 (New England). Minister for Social Services (22 February 1965 – 28 February 1968) in the second Menzies, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister Assisting the Minister of Trade and Industry (14 December 1966 – 5 February 1971) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Shipping and Transport (28 February 1968 – 5 February 1971) in the Gorton government, Minister for Primary Industry (5 February 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Agriculture (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975), Minister for Northern Australia (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975), Minister for Primary Industry (22 December 1975 – 27 September 1979), Minister for Special Trade Representation (19 August 1980 – 3 November 1980), Minister for Communication (3 November 1980 – 7 May 1982), Minister for Defence (7 May 1982 – 11 March 1983) in the Fraser government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 426.

Snedden, (Sir) Billy Mackie

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–83 (Bruce). Member of the Executive Council without Office (18 December 1963 – 4 March 1964) in the second Menzies government, Attorney-General (4 March 1964 – 14 December 1966) in the second Menzies and Holt governments, Minister for Immigration (14 December 1966 – 12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Labour and National Service (12 November 1969 – 22 March 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Treasurer (22 March 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government. Leader of the Opposition (20 December 1972 – 21 March 1975).

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 77.

Spender, Percy Claude

Independent/United Australia Party/Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1937–51 (Warringah). Vice-President of the Executive Council (26 January 1940 – 14 March 1940), minister without Portfolio assisting the Treasurer (26 April 1939 – 3 November 1939), Treasurer (14 March 1940 – 28 October 1940) in the first Menzies government; Minister for the Army (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments and a member of the Advisory War Council; Minister for External Affairs (19 December 1949 – 26 April 1951) in the second Menzies government. In 1950–51 Spender was vice President of the 5th United Nations General Assembly in New York, and was Australia’s Ambassador to the United States 1951–58. Spender was president of the International Court of Justice at The Hague in 1964–70.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 692.

Spry, Charles

Director-General of the Australian Security Intelligence Organisation (ASIO) 1950–70. A Duntroon graduate and decorated World War II officer, Spry was initially seconded from military intelligence.

Stewart, Percy Gerald

Country Party member of House of Representatives 1919–31 (Wimmera), Minister for Works and Railways (9 February 1923 – 5 August 1924) in the Bruce–Page government, and president of the River Murray Commission 1923–24. Stewart had been a Victorian parliamentarian 1917–19 and was a foundation member of the Country Party. He turned the first sod on the Parliament House site in Canberra on 28 August 1923.

Swartz, (Sir) Reginald (Reg) William Colin

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–72 (Darling Downs). Minister for Repatriation (22 December 1961 – 22 December 1964), Minister for Health (21 November 1964 – 26 January 1966), Minister for Social Services (21 January 1965 – 22 February 1965) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Civil Aviation (26 January 1966 – 12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for National Development (12 November 1969 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister Assisting the Treasurer (13 February 1969 – 12 November 1969) in the Gorton government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 68.

Thompson, Victor Charles

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1922–40 (New England), minister without portfolio in the Lyons government assisting the Treasurer (29 November 1937 – 7 November 1938) and assisting the Minister for the Interior (1 February – 7 November 1938), and in the Lyons and Page governments assisting the Minister for Commerce (7 November 1938 – 26 April 1939).

Thorby, Harold Victor Campbell

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1931–40 (Calare), minister without portfolio in charge of War Service Homes (9 November 1934 – 29 November 1937), Minister Assisting the Minister for Repatriation (9 November 1934 – 1 September 1935), Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce (1 September 1935 – 29 November 1937), Minister for Defence (29 November 1937 – 7 November 1938) in the Lyons government, Minister for Works and Minister for Civil Aviation (24 November 1938 – 26 April 1939) in the Lyons and Page governments. He served as Postmaster-General and Minister for Health (14 March 1940 – 28 October 1940) in the first Menzies government. Thorby had been a New South Wales parliamentarian 1922–30.

Westerman, (Sir) Alan

Head of the Department of Trade 1967.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 961.

Whitlam, Edward Gough

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1952–78 (Werriwa). Prime Minister (5 December 1972 – 11 November 1975), Minister for Foreign Affairs, Treasurer, Attorney-General, Minister for Customs and Excise, Minister for Trade and Industry, Minister for Shipping and Transport, Minister for Education and Science, Minister for Civil Aviation, Minister for Housing, Minister for Works, Minister for External Territories, Minister for Environment, Aborigines and the Arts (5 December 1972 – 19 December 1972) in his first two-man ministry, Minister for Foreign Affairs (19 December 1972 – 6 November 1973), Minister for Environment (2 July 1975 – 14 July 1975).

Read more about Gough Whitlam.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 99.

Wilson, Alexander (Alex)

Country Party/Independent Member of the House of Representatives 1937–45 (Wimmera).

Wilson, (Sir) Harold

Labour Member of the House of Commons 1945–76 and Britain’s Prime Minister 1964–70 and 1974–76. Entered the House of Lords as Lord Wilson of Rievaulx in 1983.

Plus
Find records

The researcher's portal to records on Australia's prime ministers

Find records

Search for institutions with records on John McEwen