Picture of Paul Keating
Choose another PM

OR

Fast facts: Paul Keating

Personal profile

Paul John KEATING

Born:

18 January 1944, Paddington, Sydney

Education:

De La Salle College Bankstown (1955–58); Belmore Technical College (1959–61)

Employment:

pay clerk; union advocate

Memberships:

Catholic Youth Organisation; Collingwood Football Club

Marriage:

17 January 1975, Oisterwijk, Holland

Children:

Patrick (1977); Caroline (1979); Katherine (1982); Alexandra (1985)

Anna Johanna Maria (Annita) KEATING (née Van IERSEL)

Born:

5 October 1948, Holland

Political profile

Terms as PM:

20 December 1991 – 11 March 1996

Terms as MP:

House of Representatives: 25 November 1969 – 23 April 1996 (Blaxland)

Portfolios:

Northern Australia: 21 October – 11 November 1975
Treasurer: 11 March 1983 – 3 June 1991

Political memberships:

Labor Youth Council; Australian Labor Party: 1958 – (New South Wales president, 20 September 1979 – 1983)

Quiz facts

  • only 25 when he won the seat of Blaxland, he was one of Australia’s youngest federal parliamentarians
  • also among the youngest federal ministers, he was aged 31 when he took his first portfolio in 1975
  • Treasurer for 8 years, second longest-serving federal Treasurer (Arthur Fadden served 10 years, 1940–41 and 1949–58)
  • like John Howard, he was 22 years in parliament when he became Prime Minister
  • campaigned only twice as Labor Party leader, winning in 1993 and losing in 1996

Plus

Read more about: