Picture of John Gorton
Choose another PM

OR

Key people

Anderson, Kenneth McColl

Liberal Party Senator for New South Wales 1953–75. Minister for Customs and Excise (10 June 1964 – 28 February 1968) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Supply (28 February 1968 – 2 August 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Health (2 August 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government.

Anthony, John Douglas (Doug)

National/Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1957–84 (Richmond). Member of the Executive Council without Office (18 December 1963 – 4 March 1964) in the second Menzies government, Minister for the Interior (4 March 1964 – 16 October 1967) in the second Menzies and Holt governments, Minister for Primary Industry (16 October 1967 – 5 February 1971) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Trade and Industry (5 February 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Deputy Prime Minister (11 November 1975 – 11 March 1983), Minister for Overseas Trade (11 November 1975 – 20 December 1977), Minister for Minerals and Energy (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975), Minister for National Resources (22 December 1975 – 20 December 1977), Minister for Trade and Resources (20 December 1977 – 11 March 1983) in the Fraser government. Leader of the Country Party 1971–84, Anthony is the son of HL and Jessie Mary Anthony, and the father of Larry Anthony.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 55.

Anthony, Hubert Lawrence

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1937–57 (Richmond). Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer (28 October 1940 – 26 June 1941), minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce (28 October 1940 – 26 June 1941), Minister Assisting the Treasurer (26 June 1941 – 29 August 1941), Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce (26 June 1941 – 29 August 1941) in the first Menzies government, Minister for Transport (26 June 1941 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments, Postmaster-General (19 December 1949 – 11 January 1956), Minister for Civil Aviation (11 May 1951 – 9 July 1954) in the second Menzies government. Father of Doug Anthony.

Bailey, Peter Hamilton

Deputy head of the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet 1972–77, Department of the Cabinet Office 1968–71, Prime Minister's Department 1965–67, Treasury 1962–65.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 122.

Barnes, Charles (Ceb) Edward

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1958–72 (McPherson). Minister for Territories (18 December 1963 – 28 February 1968) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for External Territories (28 February 1968 – 25 January 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 64.

Bowen, Nigel Hubert

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1964–73 (Parramatta). Attorney-General (14 December 1966 – 12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Education and Science (12 November 1969 – 22 March 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Foreign Affairs (2 August 1971 – 5 December 1972), Attorney-General (22 March 1971 – 2 August 1971) in the McMahon government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 74.

Bunting, (Sir) John

Head of the Prime Minister's Department and Cabinet Secretary 1959–68, head of the Cabinet secretariat 1959–68, head of the Department of the Cabinet Office 1968–75, head of the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet 1971–75, Australian High Commissioner to London 1975–77.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 91.

Bury, Leslie Harry Ernest

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1956–74 (Wentworth). Minister for Air (22 December 1961 – 27 July 1962), Minister Assisting the Treasurer (22 December 1961 – 27 July 1962), Minister for Housing (18 December 1963 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government. Minister for Labour and Service (26 January 1966 – 12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Treasurer (12 November 1969 – 22 March 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Foreign Affairs (22 March 1971 – 2 August 1971) in the McMahon government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 34.

Calwell, Arthur Augustus

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1940–72 (Melbourne). Minister for Information (21 September 1943 – 19 December 1949) in the Curtin, Forde and Chifley governments, Minister for Immigration (13 July 1945 – 19 December 1949) in the Chifley government. Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party 1960–67.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 82.

Cameron, Clyde Robert

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–80 (Hindmarsh). Minister for Labour (19 December 1972 – 12 June 1974), Minister for Labour and Immigration (12 June 1974 – 6 June 1975), Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs (6 June 1975 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 96.

Carrington, (Lord) Peter Alexander Rupert

High Commissioner to Australia 1956–59 and Britain's Foreign Secretary 1979–82 in the Conservative government of Margaret Thatcher.

Casey, (Lord) Richard Gardiner

Governor-General of Australia (22 September 1965 – 30 April 1969), during the governments of RG Menzies, Harold Holt, John McEwen and John Gorton. As Australian government liaison officer in London 1924–31, Casey was a trusted adviser to SM Bruce, resigning in the cutbacks introduced by James Scullin in 1931. He was a United Australia Party Member of the House of Representatives 1931–40 (Corio) and a Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–60 (LaTrobe). Casey was assistant Treasurer (9 November 1934 – 3 October 1935), Minister in charge of development of Scientific and Industrial Research (29 November 1937 – 7 November 1938) in the Lyons government, and Treasurer (3 October 1935 – 26 April 1939) in the Lyons and Page governments. In 1941 John Curtin appointed Casey first Australian Minister to the United States, in 1942–43 he was a member of the British war cabinet, and from 1944–46 Governor of Bengal. In the Menzies government, Casey was Minister for Supply and Development (26 April 1939 – 26 January 1940 and 19 December 1949 – 17 March 1950), Minister for Works and Housing (19 December 1949 – 11 May 1951), Minister for National Development (17 March 1950 – 11 May 1951), Minister in charge of the CSIRO (22 March 1950 – 4 February 1960), Minister for External Territories (26 April 1951 – 11 May 1951), and Minister for External Affairs (26 April 1951 – 4 February 1960). In 1960 he was given a peerage, and became Baron Casey of Berwick, Victoria and the City of Westminster.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 24.

Chifley, Joseph Benedict (Ben)

Labor Member of the House of Representatives 1928–31 and 1940–51 (Macquarie) and Prime Minister and Treasurer (13 July 1945 – 19 December 1949). Chifley was Minister for Defence 1931–32 in the Scullin government, Treasurer 1941–45 in the Curtin and Forde governments, and Minister for Postwar Reconstruction 1942–45.

Read more about Ben Chifley.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 268.

Chipp, Donald (Don) Leslie

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1960–69 (Higinbotham) and 1969–March 1977 (Hotham), Independent Member of the House of Representatives March–November 1977 (Hotham), Democrat Senator for Victoria 1977–86. Minister for the Navy and Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry (14 December 1966 – 28 February 1968) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Customs and Excise (12 November 1969 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister Assisting the Minister for National Development (27 May 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government, Minister for Social Security, Minister for Health, Minister for Repatriation and Compensation (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975) in the Fraser government. Chipp founded the Australian Democrats in 1977.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 121.

Cotton, Robert Carrington

Liberal Party Senator for New South Wales 1965–78. Minister for Civil Aviation (12 November 1969 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Manufacturing Industry and Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975), Minister for Industry and Commerce (22 December 1975 – 20 December 1977) in the Fraser government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 201.

Crocker, Walter Russell

High Commissioner to India 1952–55, Ambassador to Indonesia 1955–56, High Commissioner to Canada 1956–58, High Commissioner to India and Ambassador to Nepal 1958–62, Ambassador to Netherlands and Belgium 1962–65, Ambassador to Ethiopia, Uganda and Kenya 1965–67, and Ambassador to Italy 1967–70. Crocker was then Lieutenant-Governor of South Australia 1973–82.

Daly, (Sir) Thomas

Army Chief-of-Staff in 1965. Chief of General Staff from 1966, Lieutenant-General Daly had served in the 1939–45 war and the war in Korea, and was a friend of John Gorton.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 458.

Douglas-Home, (Sir) Alec

Britain's Conservative Prime Minister 1963–64 during the Menzies government and Foreign Secretary 1970–74 during the Gorton, McMahon and Whitlam governments.

Drake-Brockman, Thomas Charles

National/Country Party Senator for Western Australia 1958–78. Minister for Air (12 November 1969 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Minister for Administrative Services (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975) in the Fraser government.

Dunnett, Ralph James

National/Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1969–89 (Gwydir). Minister for the Interior (5 February 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Health (22 December 1975 – 8 December 1979), Minister for Transport (8 December 1979 – 7 May 1982), Minister for Transport and Construction (7 May 1982 – 11 March 1983) in the Fraser government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 311.

Eggleton, Anthony (Tony)

Press Secretary to Prime Ministers Robert Menzies, Harold Holt and John Gorton 1965–71.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 440.

Erwin, George Dudley

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–75 (Ballaarat). Minister for Air (13 February 1969 – 12 November 1969) in the Gorton government, Erwin was Party Whip in 1967.

Fairbairn, David Eric

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–75 (Farrer). Minister for Air (4 August 1962 – 10 June 1964) in the second Menzies government, Minister for National Development (10 June 1964 – 12 November 1969) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Education and Science (22 March 1971 – 20 August 1971), Minister for Defence (13 August 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 124.

Fairhall, Allen

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–69 (Paterson). Minister for the Interior and Minister for Works (11 January 1956 – 10 December 1958), Minister for Supply (22 December 1961 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Defence (26 January 1966 – 12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 37.

Forbes, Alexander James (Jim)

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1956–75 (Barker). Minister for the Navy (18 December 1963 – 4 March 1964), Minister for the Army (18 December 1963 – 26 January 1966), Minister Assisting the Treasurer (18 December 1963 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Health (26 January 1966 – 22 March 1971) in the Holt, McEwen, Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Immigration (22 March 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 140.

Fraser, John Malcolm

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–83 (Wannon) and Prime Minister 1975–83. Minister for the Army (26 January 1966 – 28 February 1968) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Education and Science (28 February 1968 – 12 November 1969), Minister for Defence (12 November 1969 – 8 March 1971) in the Gorton government, Minister for Education and Science (20 August 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government.

Read more about Malcolm Fraser.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 51.

Freeth, Gordon

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–69 (Forrest). Minister for the Interior and Minister for Works (10 December 1958 – 18 December 1963), Minister Assisting the Attorney-General (22 December 1961 – 27 July 1962) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Shipping and Transport (18 December 1963 – 28 February 1968) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Air (28 February 1968 – 13 February 1969), Minister Assisting the Treasurer (28 February 1968 – 13 February 1969), Minister for External Affairs (11 February 1969 – 12 November 1969) in the Gorton government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 45.

Gair, Vincent (Vince) Clare

Democratic Labor Party Senator for Queensland 1964–74. Gair was a Queensland parliamentarian 1932–60 and Labor Premier of Queensland 1952–57. After he was expelled from the Labor Party in 1957, his Queensland Labor Party joined with other splinter groups in 1962 to form the Democratic Labor Party. Gair was leader of the federal parliamentary Democratic Labor Party from 1964 until 1974, when he was appointed Ambassador to Ireland.

Gorton, Bettina

Prime ministerial wife 1968–71.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 935.

Hasluck, Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

Governor-General of Australia 1969–74. Hasluck was a Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–69 (Curtin) and served as Minister for Territories (11 May 1951 – 18 December 1963), Minister for Defence (18 December 1963 – 24 August 1964) in the second Menzies government, and Minister for External Affairs (24 April 1964 – 11 February 1969) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 115.

Hawke, Robert (Bob) James Lee

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1980–92 (Wills) and Prime Minister 1983–91.

Read more about Bob Hawke.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 390.

Healey, Denis Winston

Britain’s Minister for Defence 1964–70 in the Labour government of Harold Wilson.

Heath, Edward

Conservative Member of the House of Commons 1950–74 and Britain’s Prime Minister 1970–74 during the Gorton, McMahon and Whitlam governments.

Henty, Norman Henry Denham

Liberal Party Senator for Tasmania 1950–68. Minister for Customs and Excise (24 October 1956 – 10 June 1964), Minister for Civil Aviation (10 June 1964 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Supply (26 January 1966 – 28 February 1968) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 215.

Hewitt, (Sir) Cyrus Lenox Simpson

Head of three Commonwealth departments Prime Minister’s Department 1968–71, Department of the Environment, Aborigines and the Arts 1971–72 , and Department of Minerals and Energy 1972–75, Lenox Hewitt's first senior post was assistant secretary in the Commonwealth Prices Branch 1939–46, then Economist, Department of Postwar Reconstruction 1946–49. He was acting deputy High Commissioner in London 1950–53, Assistant Secretary in Treasury 1953–55, first Assistant Secretary in Treasury 1955–62, Deputy Secretary in Treasury 1962–66, and chairman of the Australian Universities Commission 1967–68. Lenox Hewitt was subsequently chairman of QANTAS and of the Snowy Mountains Council, and a member of the Australian Atomic Energy Commission.

Holt, Zara

Prime ministerial wife 1966–67.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 717.

Holten, Rendle McNeilage (Mac)

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1958–77 (Indi). Minister for Repatriation (12 November 1969 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry (20 August 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government.

Howson, Peter

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–69 (Fawkner) and 1969–72 (Casey). Minister for Air (10 June 1964 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Air and Minister Assisting the Treasurer (26 January 1966 – 28 February 1968) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister in charge of Tourist Activities (31 May 1971 – 5 December 1972), Minister for Environment, Aborigines and the Arts (31 May 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government.

Hughes, Thomas Eyre Forrest

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1963–69 (Parkes) and 1969–72 (Berowra). Attorney-General (12 November 1969 – 22 March 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 56.

Hulme, Alan Shallcross

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–61 and 1963–72 (Petrie). Minister for Supply (10 December 1958 – 22 December 1961) in the second Menzies government, Postmaster-General (18 December – 5 December 1972) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen, Gorton and McMahon governments, Vice-President of the Executive Council (26 January 1966 – 5 December 1972) in the Holt, McEwen, Gorton and McMahon governments.

Keating, Paul John

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1969–96 (Blaxland) and Prime Minister (20 December 1991 – 11 March 1996). Minister for Northern Australia (21 October 1975 – 11 November 1975) in the Whitlam government, Treasurer (11 March 1983 – 3 June 1991), Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Commonwealth–State Relations (4 April 1990 – 3 June 1991), Deputy Prime Minister (4 April 1990 – 3 June 1991) in the Hawke government.

Read more about Paul Keating.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 665.

Kelly, Charles Robert

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1958–77 (Wakefield). Minister for Works (28 February 1967 – 28 February 1968) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for the Navy (28 February 1968 – 12 November 1969) in the Gorton government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 40.

Kerr, (Sir) John Robert

Governor-General of Australia 1974–77.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 266.

Killen, Denis James (Jim)

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–83 (Moreton). Minister for the Navy (12 November 1969 – 22 March 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Defence (11 November 1975 – 7 May 1982), Vice-President of the Executive Council (7 May 1982 – 11 March 1983) in the Fraser government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 46.

Kissinger, Henry Alfred

Security adviser to United States Presidents Richard Nixon and Gerald Ford 1969–77.

Lynch, Phillip Reginald

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1966–82 (Flinders). Minister for the Army (28 February 1968 – 12 November 1969) in the Gorton government, Minister for Immigration and Minister Assisting the Treasurer (12 November 1969 – 22 March 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Labour and National Service (22 March 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government, Treasurer (11 November 1975 – 19 November 1977), Minister for Finance (7 December 1976 – 19 November 1977), Minister for Industry and Commerce (20 December 1977 – 7 May 1982) in the Fraser government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 76.

McEwen, John

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1934–37 (Echuca) 1937–49 (Indi), 1949–71 (Murray) and Party leader 1956–71. Prime Minister (19 December 1967 – 10 January 1968), Minister for Trade and Industry (19 December 1967 – 10 January 1968), Minister for the Interior (29 November 1937 – 26 April 1939) in the Lyons and Page governments, Minister for External Affairs (14 March 1940 – 28 October 1940), Minister for Air and Minister for Civil Aviation (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments, Minister for Commerce and Agriculture (19 December 1949 – 11 January 1956), Minister for Trade (11 January 1956 – 18 December 1963), Minister for Trade and Industry (18 December 1963 – 5 February 1971) in the second Menzies, Holt and Gorton governments, Deputy Prime Minister (10 January 1968 – 5 February 1971) in the Gorton government.

Read more about John McEwen.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 47.

McKellar, Gerald Colin

Country Party Senator for New South Wales 1958–70. Minister for Repatriation (22 December 1964 – 12 November 1969) in the second Menzies, Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 75.

McMahon, (Lady) Sonia

Prime ministerial wife from 1971 to 1972.

McMahon, (Sir) William

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–82 (Lowe). Prime Minister (10 March 1971 – 5 December 1972), Minister for Foreign Affairs (6 November 1970 – 22 March 1971) in the Gorton government and his own, Minister for the Navy and Minister for Air (17 July 1951 – 9 July 1954), Minister for Social Services (9 July 1954 – 28 February 1956), Minister for Primary Industry (11 January 1956 – 10 December 1958), Minister for Labour and National Service (10 December 1958 – 26 January 1966), Vice-President of the Executive Council (10 June 1964 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government, Treasurer (26 January 1966 –12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for External Affairs (12 November 1969 – 6 November 1970) in the Gorton government.

Read more about William McMahon.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 41.

McManus, Frank

Democratic Labor Party Senator for Victoria 1964.

Menzies, (Sir) Robert Gordon

United Australia Party/Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives (Kooyong) 1934–66 and Prime Minister 1939–41 and 1949–66. During his terms as Prime Minister he also served as Treasurer (26 April 1939 – 14 March 1940), Minister for Defence Co-ordination (13 November 1939 – 29 August 1941), Minister for Trade and Customs (23 February 1940 – 14 March 1940), Minister for Information (14 March 1940 – 13 December 1940), Minister for Munitions (11 June 1940 – 28 October 1940), Vice-President of the Executive Council (7 March 1951 – 11 May 1951), Minister for External Affairs (4 February 1960 – 22 December 1961), Minister in charge of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (22 December 1961 – 16 February 1962). In the Lyons government Menzies had been Attorney-General (1934–39) and Minister for Industry (1934–39). In the Fadden government he was Minister for Defence Co-ordination (29 August 1941 – 7 October 1941). He had been a Victorian parliamentarian 1928–34.

Read more about Robert Menzies.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 54.

Nixon, Peter James

National/Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1961–83 (Gippsland). Minister for the Interior (16 October 1967 – 5 February 1971) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Shipping and Transport (5 February 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Transport (11 November 1975 – 8 December 1979), Postmaster-General (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975), Minister for Primary Industry (27 September 1979 – 11 March 1983) in the Fraser government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 83.

Packer, (Sir) Douglas Frank Hewson

Media proprietor, with EG Theodore founded the Australian Women’s Weekly in 1933 and Consolidated Press Ltd in 1936. In 1941–43 he was director of personnel under Theodore as director-general of the Allied Works Council. In 1956 his Channel 9 television company began broadcasting; in 1957 he acquired the Theodore family interest in the companies. In 1972 his newspapers were sold to Rupert Murdoch’s News Limited to focus on television and magazines, including The Bulletin. When he died in 1974 is son Kerry took over the operation of the business.

Peacock, Andrew Sharp

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1966–94 (Kooyong). Minister Assisting the Prime Minister (12 November 1969 – 27 May 1971), Minister for the Army (12 November 1969 – 2 February 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for External Territories (25 January 1972 – 5 December 1972), Minister Assisting the Treasurer (27 May 1971 – 2 February 1972) in the McMahon government, Minister for Foreign Affairs (11 November 1975 – 3 November 1980), Minister for Environment (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975), Minister for Industrial Relations (3 November 1980 – 16 April 1981), Minister for Industry and Commerce (7 May 1982 – 11 March 1983) in the Fraser government. Ambassador to the United States 1997–2000.

Ramsey, Alan

A journalist on Rupert Murdoch’s The Australian when it was established in 1964 and a correspondent during the war in Vietnam, Ramsay became a prominent member of the parliamentary press gallery and political feature writer with the Sydney Morning Herald until his retirement in 2008. His 56 years as a journalist spanned the governments of eleven of Australia’s 26 prime ministers.

Rankin, (Dame) Annabelle Jane Mary

Liberal Party Senator for Queensland 1947–71. Minister for Housing (26 January 1966 – 22 March 1971) in the Holt, McEwen, Gorton and McMahon governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 137.

Razak, Tun

Prime Minister of Malaysia 1971–76.

Reid, Alan

A member of the parliamentary press gallery in the 1930s, Reid wrote for the Sydney Sun in the 1930s and 1940s, then for Frank Packer’s Daily Telegraph.

Scott, Malcolm Fox

Liberal Party Senator for Western Australia 1950–71. Minister for Customs and Excise (28 February 1968 – 12 November 1969) in the Gorton government

Sinclair, Ian McCahon

National/Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1963–98 (New England). Minister for Social Services (22 February 1965 – 28 February 1968) in the second Menzies, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister Assisting the Minister of Trade and Industry (14 December 1966 – 5 February 1971) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Shipping and Transport (28 February 1968 – 5 February 1971) in the Gorton government, Minister for Primary Industry (5 February 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister for Agriculture (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975), Minister for Northern Australia (11 November 1975 – 22 December 1975), Minister for Primary Industry (22 December 1975 – 27 September 1979), Minister for Special Trade Representation (19 August 1980 – 3 November 1980), Minister for Communication (3 November 1980 – 7 May 1982), Minister for Defence (7 May 1982 – 11 March 1983) in the Fraser government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 426.

Snedden, (Sir) Billy Mackie

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1955–83 (Bruce). Member of the Executive Council without Office (18 December 1963 – 4 March 1964) in the second Menzies government, Attorney-General (4 March 1964 – 14 December 1966) in the second Menzies and Holt governments, Minister for Immigration (14 December 1966 – 12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for Labour and National Service (12 November 1969 – 22 March 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Treasurer (22 March 1971 – 5 December 1972) in the McMahon government. Leader of the Opposition (20 December 1972 – 21 March 1975).

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 77.

Swartz, (Sir) Reginald (Reg) William Colin

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–72 (Darling Downs). Minister for Repatriation (22 December 1961 – 22 December 1964), Minister for Health (21 November 1964 – 26 January 1966), Minister for Social Services (21 January 1965 – 22 February 1965) in the second Menzies government, Minister for Civil Aviation (26 January 1966 – 12 November 1969) in the Holt, McEwen and Gorton governments, Minister for National Development (12 November 1969 – 5 December 1972) in the Gorton and McMahon governments, Minister Assisting the Treasurer (13 February 1969 – 12 November 1969) in the Gorton government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 68.

Turnbull, Reginald (Reg)

Independent Senator for Tasmania 1964.

Wedgwood, Ivy

Liberal Senator for Victoria from 1949.

Wentworth, William Charles IV

Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–77 (Mackellar). Minister for Social Services (28 February 1968 – 5 December 1972) and Minister in charge of Aboriginal Affairs under the Prime Minister (28 February 1968 – 31 May 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 256.

Whitlam, Edward Gough

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1952–78 (Werriwa). Prime Minister (5 December 1972 – 11 November 1975), Minister for Foreign Affairs, Treasurer, Attorney-General, Minister for Customs and Excise, Minister for Trade and Industry, Minister for Shipping and Transport, Minister for Education and Science, Minister for Civil Aviation, Minister for Housing, Minister for Works, Minister for External Territories, Minister for Environment, Aborigines and the Arts (5 December 1972 – 19 December 1972) in his first two-man ministry, Minister for Foreign Affairs (19 December 1972 – 6 November 1973), Minister for Environment (2 July 1975 – 14 July 1975).

Read more about Gough Whitlam.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 99.

Wilson, (Sir) Harold

Labour Member of the House of Commons 1945–76 and Britain’s Prime Minister 1964–70 and 1974–76. Entered the House of Lords as Lord Wilson of Rievaulx in 1983.

Wright, (Sir) Reginald Charles

Liberal Party Senator for Tasmania 1950–78. Minister for Works (28 February 1968 – 5 December 1972) and Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry (28 February 1968 – 31 May 1971) in the Gorton and McMahon governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 157.

Plus
Find records

The researcher's portal to records on Australia's prime ministers

Find records

Search for institutions with records on John Gorton