Picture of Malcolm Fraser
Choose another PM

OR

Fast facts: Malcolm Fraser

Personal profile

John Malcolm FRASER

Born:

21 May 1930, Toorak, Victoria

Education:

Melbourne Grammar (1943–48); Oxford University (1949–52)

Employment:

primary producer

Memberships:

CARE Australia (chairman 1987–2002); CARE International (president 1990–95)

Marriage:

9 December 1956, Willaura, Victoria

Children:

Mark (1958); Angela (1959); Hugh (1963); Phoebe (1966)

Honours:

Privy Councillor (1976); Companion of Honour (1977); Companion of the Order of Australia (1988); Human Rights Medal (2000)

Tamara Margaret FRASER (née BEGGS)

Born:

28 February 1936, Adelaide, South Australia

Memberships:

Australiana Fund (president 1978–83)

Political profile

Terms as PM:

11 November 1975 – 11 March 1983

Terms as MP:

House of Representatives: 15 February 1956 – 31 March 1983 (Wannon); Leader of the Opposition: 21 March – 11 November 1975

Portfolios:

Army: 26 January 1966 – 28 February 1968
Education and Science: 28 February 1968 – 12 November 1969
Defence: 12 November 1969 – 8 March 1971
Education and Science: 20 August 1971 – 5 December 1972

Political memberships:

Liberal Party of Australia (1952–2009); leader federal parliamentary Liberal Party (21 March 1975 – 11 March 1983)

After:

Chairman, United Nations Panel of Eminent Persons on the Role of Transnational Corporations in South Africa (1985);
Joint Chairman, Commonwealth Group of Eminent Persons against Apartheid in South Africa (1985–86);
Chairman, United Nations Secretary-General’s Expert Group on African Commodity Issues (1989–90)

Quiz facts

  • the Fraser government’s win in the controversial 1975 election was the largest of any federal election
  • Malcolm Fraser’s grandfather, Simon Fraser, was a Free Trade Senator from 1901 to 1913
  • at 25 Malcolm Fraser was the youngest MP when he entered parliament in 1955
  • Malcolm Fraser served 28 years in federal parliament

Plus

Read more about: