Picture of Arthur Fadden
Choose another PM

OR

Key people

Abbott, Joseph Palmer

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1940–49 (New England). Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence Co-ordination and Minister Assisting the Minister for the Army (26 June 1941 – 29 August 1941) in the first Menzies government, Minister for Home Security (26 June 1941 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments.

Attlee, Clement Richard

Britain's Labour Prime Minister 1945–51 during the Chifley, Fadden and Menzies governments.

Beasley, John (Jack) Albert

Member of the House of Representatives 1928–46 (West Sydney) for the Labor Party, except in 1931–36 when he was a member of the Lang Labor Party and 1940–41 when he was a member of the Anti-Communist Labor Party. He was assistant Minister for Industry (22 October 1929 – 3 March 1931) in the Scullin government, Minister for Supply and Development (7 October 1941 – 17 October 1942), Minister for Supply and Shipping (17 October 1942 – 2 February 1945), Vice-President of the Executive Council (2 February 1945 – 6 July 1945) in the Curtin government, Minister for Defence and Vice-President of the Executive Council (6–13 July 1945) in the Forde government, Minister for Defence (13 July 1945 – 15 August 1946) in the Chifley government. Beasley also served on the Advisory War Council 1940–45.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 84.

Bruce, (Lord) Stanley Melbourne

Member of the House of Representatives (Flinders) for the Nationalist Party 1918–29 and for the United Australia Party 1931–33. Treasurer (1921–23) during the Hughes government, Prime Minister 1923–29, Minister for External Affairs 1923–29, Minister for Health 1927–28, and Minister for Trade and Customs 1928. Bruce was honorary Minister in London 1932–33 during the Lyons government and High Commissioner in London 1933–45 during the Lyons, Page, Menzies, Fadden and Curtin governments.

Read more about Stanley Melbourne Bruce.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 23.

Calwell, Arthur Augustus

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1940–72 (Melbourne). Minister for Information (21 September 1943 – 19 December 1949) in the Curtin, Forde and Chifley governments, Minister for Immigration (13 July 1945 – 19 December 1949) in the Chifley government. Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party 1960–67.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 82.

Cameron, Archie Galbraith

Member of the House of Representatives (Barker) for the Country Party 1934–44, Liberal Party 1944–51, Liberal Country League 1951–54 and Liberal Party 1954–56. Postmaster-General (7 November 1938 – 26 April 1939) in the Lyons and Page governments, leader of the Country Party 1939–40, then joined the United Australia Party. Minister for Commerce and Minister for the Navy (14 March 1940 – 28 October 1940) in the first Menzies government, Speaker of the House of Representatives 1950–56 during the Menzies government. Cameron had been a South Australian parliamentarian 1927–34.

Casey, (Lord) Richard Gardiner

Governor-General of Australia (22 September 1965 – 30 April 1969), during the governments of RG Menzies, Harold Holt, John McEwen and John Gorton. As Australian government liaison officer in London 1924–31, Casey was a trusted adviser to SM Bruce, resigning in the cutbacks introduced by James Scullin in 1931. He was a United Australia Party Member of the House of Representatives 1931–40 (Corio) and a Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–60 (LaTrobe). Casey was assistant Treasurer (9 November 1934 – 3 October 1935), Minister in charge of development of Scientific and Industrial Research (29 November 1937 – 7 November 1938) in the Lyons government, and Treasurer (3 October 1935 – 26 April 1939) in the Lyons and Page governments. In 1941 John Curtin appointed Casey first Australian Minister to the United States, in 1942–43 he was a member of the British war cabinet, and from 1944–46 Governor of Bengal. In the Menzies government, Casey was Minister for Supply and Development (26 April 1939 – 26 January 1940 and 19 December 1949 – 17 March 1950), Minister for Works and Housing (19 December 1949 – 11 May 1951), Minister for National Development (17 March 1950 – 11 May 1951), Minister in charge of the CSIRO (22 March 1950 – 4 February 1960), Minister for External Territories (26 April 1951 – 11 May 1951), and Minister for External Affairs (26 April 1951 – 4 February 1960). In 1960 he was given a peerage, and became Baron Casey of Berwick, Victoria and the City of Westminster.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 24.

Chifley, Joseph Benedict (Ben)

Labor Member of the House of Representatives 1928–31 and 1940–51 (Macquarie) and Prime Minister and Treasurer (13 July 1945 – 19 December 1949). Chifley was Minister for Defence 1931–32 in the Scullin government, Treasurer 1941–45 in the Curtin and Forde governments, and Minister for Postwar Reconstruction 1942–45.

Read more about Ben Chifley.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 268.

Coles, Arthur William

Independent Member of the House of Representatives 1940–46 (Henty).

Collett, Herbert Brayley

Nationalist/United Australia Party Senator for Western Australia 1933–47. Minister without portfolio administering War Service Homes (26 April 1939 – 13 August 1940 and 28 October 1940 – 26 June 1941), minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Repatriation (14 March 1940 – 13 August 1940 and 28 October 1940 – 26 June 1941), Minister Assisting the Minister for Repatriation (14 August 1940 – 28 October 1940), Vice-President of the Executive Council and Minister in charge of Scientific and Industrial Research (14 August 1940 – 28 October 1940), Minister in charge of War Service Homes (14 August 1940 – 28 October 1940) in the first Menzies government, Minister for Repatriation (26 June 1941 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 271.

Collins, Thomas Joseph

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1931–43 (Hume). Postmaster-General (26 June – 29 August 1941), minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister dealing with External Territories and minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for the Interior (28 October 1940 – 26 June 1941), Minister Assisting the Minister for Supply and Development (26 June – 29 August 1941) in the first Menzies government, Postmaster-General (29 August 1941 – 7 October 1941) in the Fadden government.

Coombs, Herbert (Nugget) Cole

Director-General of Postwar Reconstruction 1943–49, and Governor of the Commonwealth and Reserve Banks 1949–68, Coombs had been a Treasury official 1939–42 and Director of Rationing in 1942. After his retirement from the Public Service in 1968 he was chairman of the Australian Council for the Arts/Australia Council 1967–74, chairman of the Council for Aboriginal Affairs 1967–76 and second Chancellor of the Australian National University 1968–76.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 119.

Cooper, Walter Jackson

Nationalist Party Senator for Queensland 1928–32, Country Party Senator for Queensland 1935–68. Minister for Repatriation (19 December 1949 – 29 December 1960) in the second Menzies government.

Curtin, John Joseph

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1928–31 and 1934–45 (Fremantle), Prime Minister (1941–45), Minister for Defence Coordination (1941–42), and Minister for Defence (1942–45).

Read more about John Curtin.

 

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 258.

Fadden, Ilma

Prime ministerial wife August–October 1941.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 946.

Fairbairn, James Valentine

United Australia Party Member of the House of Representatives 1933–40 (Flinders). Minister for Civil Aviation (26 April 1939 – 13 August 1940), Vice-President of the Executive Council (26 April 1939 – 26 January 1940) and Minister for Air (13 November 1939 – 13 August 1940) in the first Menzies government.

Foll, Hattil Spencer

Senator for Queensland for the Nationalist Party 1917–31 and for the United Australia Party 1931–47, Minister in charge of War Service Homes (29 November 1937 – 7 November 1938), Minister for Repatriation (29 November 1937 – 26 April 1939), and Minister for Health (7 November 1938 – 26 April 1939) in the Lyons and Page governments. He served as Minister for the Interior (26 April 1939 – 29 August 1941) and Minister for Information (13 December 1940 – 29 August 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments.

Forde, Francis (Frank) Michael

Labor Party Member of the House of Representatives 1922–46 (Capricornia). Assistant Minister for Customs (22 October 1929 – 4 February 1931), Trade and Customs (4 February 1931 – 6 January 1932), Prime Minister (6 July 1945 – 13 July 1945) and Minister for the Army (7 October 1941 – 1 November 1946) in the Curtin and Chifley governments as well as his own, Minister for Defence (15 August 1946 – 1 November 1946) in the Chifley government.

Read more about Francis Forde.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 81.

George VI, King

Son of George V and Queen Mary, as Duke of York opened first Parliament House Canberra in 1927, succeeded to throne on abdication of his brother Edward VIII, with Queen Elizabeth British monarch 1936–52.

Gowrie (Lord), (Sir) Alexander Gore Arkwright Horeruthven

Governor-General of Australia (23 January 1936 – 30 January 1945) during the Lyons, Page, Menzies, Fadden and Curtin governments. An experienced soldier, Lord Gowrie had been Governor of South Australia (14 May 1928 – 26 April 1934), and Governor of New South Wales (21 February 1935 – 22 January 1936).

Green, Francis (Frank) Clifton

Clerk of House of Representatives (23 March 1937 – 25 June 1955). A childhood friend of Joseph Lyons, Green had been Clerk Assistant in the Tasmanian parliament (1911–21), and in the House of Representatives Clerk of Papers (1921–25), Clerk of Records (1925–27), Clerk Assistant (1927–37).

Groom, (Sir) Littleton Ernest

Member of the House of Representatives (Darling Downs) 1901–29 and 1931–36, Groom was Minister for Home Affairs and then Attorney-General (12 October 1906 – 13 November 1908) replacing Isaac Isaacs in the second Deakin government, Minister for External Affairs in the third Deakin government (2 June 1909 – 29 April 1910), and Minister for Trade and Customs in the Cook government (24 June 1913 – 17 September 1914). In the Hughes government he served as honorary Minister (17 February 1917 – 16 November 1917), Vice-President of the Executive Council (16 November 1917–27 March 1918), Minister for Works and Railways (27 March 1918 – 21 December 1921), and Attorney-General (21 December 1921 – 9 February 1923). In the Bruce–Page government he was Attorney-General (9 February 1923 – 18 December 1925), Minister for Trade and Customs and Minister for Health (29 May – 13 June 1924). From 1926–29 he was Speaker of the House of Representatives.

Gullett, (Sir) Henry Somer

Nationalist/United Australia Party Member of the House of Representatives 1925–40 (Henty), Minister for Trade and Customs (24 November 1928 – 22 October 1929). In the Bruce–Page government, in the Lyons government Minister for Trade and Customs (6 January 1932 – 14 January 1933), and minister without portfolio directing negotiations for Trade Treaties (12 October – 11 March 1937). Gullett accompanied SM Bruce to the Imperial Economic Conference in Ottawa in 1932. In the first Menzies government Gullett was Minister for External Affairs (26 April 1939 – 14 March 1940) and Minister for Information (12 September 1939 – 14 March 1940), and Vice-President of Executive Council (14 March 1940 – 13 August 1940), Minister in charge of Scientific and Industrial Research (14 March 1940 – 13 August 1940), and Minister Assisting the Minister for Information (14 March – 13 August 1940). Gullett had been an Australian war correspondent 1915–18. He was one of the three Cabinet ministers killed in an air crash at Canberra on 13 August 1940.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 530.

Harrison, (Sir) Eric John

Member of the House of Representatives (Wentworth) for the United Australia Party 1931–44 and for the Liberal Party 1944–56. Minister for the Interior (12 October – 9 November 1934) in the Lyons government. He served as assistant minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister and administrating External Territories (8 November 1938 – 26 April 1939) in the Lyons and Page governments, Post-master General (26 April 1939 – 14 March 1940), Minister for Repatriation (26 April 1939 – 14 March 1940), Minister for Trade and Customs (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments, Deputy Leader of the Opposition (4 April 1944 – 19 December 1949), Minister for Defence (19 December 1949 – 24 October 1950), Minister for Post-War Reconstruction (19 December 1949 – 17 March 1950), Australian Resident Minister in London (23 April 1950 – 30 March 1951), Minister for the Interior (24 October 1950 – 11 May 1951), Vice-President of the Executive Council (11 May 1951 – 24 October 1956), Minister for Defence Production (11 May 1951 – 24 October 1956), Minister in charge of Royal Visit (1954), Minister for the Navy (7 November 1955 – 11 January 1956), Minister for the Army (7 November 1955 – 28 February 1956) in the second Menzies government. In 1954 Harrison was Minister in charge of the Royal Tour of Australia, and was Australian High Commissioner in London (25 October 1956–1964).

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 648.

Holt, Harold Edward

Member of the House of Representatives for the United Australia Party 1935–44 and the Liberal Party 1944–49 (Fawkner), Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1949–67 (Higgins) and Prime Minister 1966–67. He was minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Supply and Development (26 April 1939 – 14 March 1940), minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Trade and Customs (23 February 1940 – 14 March 1940), Minister in charge of Scientific and Industrial Research (28 October 1940 – 29 August 1941) in the first Menzies government, Minister for Labour and National Service (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941 and 19 December 1949 – 10 December 1958) in both the Menzies and Fadden governments, Minister for Immigration (19 December 1949 – 24 October 1956) and Treasurer (10 December 1958 – 26 January 1966) in the second Menzies government.

Read more about Harold Holt.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 27.

Hughes, William Morris

Member of the House of Representatives 1901–17 (West Sydney), 1917–22 (Bendigo), 1922–49 (North Sydney) and 1949–52 (Bradfield). Hughes was a member of the Labor Party 1901–17, the Nationalist Party 1917–29, an ‘Independent Nationalist’ 1929–31, United Australia Party 1931–44, Liberal Party 1944–52. Prime Minister (1915–23), Hughes still holds the record as Australia’s longest serving parliamentarian. He was a Minister in the governments of Watson (1904), Fisher (1908–09, 1910–13 and 1914–15), Lyons (1932–39), Page (Attorney-General, Minister for Industry and Minister for External Affairs (7 April 1939 – 26 April 1939), Menzies (Attorney-General 26 April 1939 – 29 August 1941, Minister for Industry 26 April 1939 – 28 October 1940, Minister for the Navy 28 October 1940 – 29 August 1941), and Fadden (continuing as Attorney-General and Minister for the Navy 29 August 1941 – 7 October 1941). During the term of his own government he also served as Attorney-General (27 October 1915 – 21 December 1921), Minister for Trade and Customs (29 September 1916 – 14 November 1916), Minister for External Affairs (21 December 1921 – 9 February 1923). As a New South Wales parliamentarian 1894–1901 Hughes was a founding member of the Labor Party in New South Wales. He became a founding member of the Nationalist Party in 1917, the United Australia Party in 1931, and the Liberal Party in 1945.

Read more about William Morris Hughes.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 290.

Leckie, John William

Nationalist Party Member of the House of Representatives 1917–19 (Indi), United Australia Party/Liberal Senator for Victoria 1935–47, minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Trade and Customs and minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Labour and National Service (28 October 1940 – 26 June 1941), Minister Assisting the Minister for Munitions (26 June 1941 – 29 August 1941) in the first Menzies government, Minister for Aircraft Production (26 June 1941 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments. Father of Pattie Menzies.

Lyons, Joseph Aloysius

Labor Member of the House of Representatives 1929–31 and United Australia Party member 1931–39 (Wilmot), Postmaster-General and Minister for Works and Railways 1929–31 in the Scullin government, Prime Minister 1932–39, Treasurer 1932–35, Minister for Health, and Repatriation 1935–36. Lyons had been a Tasmanian parliamentarian 1909–28 and was state Premier 1923–28.

Read more about Joseph Lyons.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 254.

Makin, Norman John Oswald

Labor member of House of Representatives 1919–46 (Hindmarsh), 1954–55 (Sturt), and 1955–63 (Bonython). Speaker of House of Representatives 1929–32. Makin was Secretary to the federal parliamentary Labor Party 1934–41, and a member of the Advisory War Council 1940–45. In the Curtin, Forde and Chifley governments, he was Minister for the Navy and Minister for Munitions (7 October 1941 – 15 August 1946), Minister for Aircraft Production (2 February 1945 – 15 August 1946). Makin was Australia’s first Ambassador to the United States (4 September 1946 – 27 April 1951), and was awarded the Order of Australia in 1980.

McBride, Philip Albert Martin

United Australia Party Member of the House of Representatives 1931–37 (Grey), United Australia Party Senator for South Australia 1937–44, Liberal Party member of the House of Representatives 1946–58 (Wakefield). Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce (26 April 1939 – 13 August 1940), Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce (14 August 1940 – 28 October 1940), Minister for the Army and Minister for Repatriation (14 August 1940 – 28 October 1940), Minister for Supply and Development (28 October 1940 – 26 June 1941) in the first Menzies government, Minister for Munitions (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments, Minister for Defence (24 October 1950 – 10 December 1958), Minister for the Interior (19 December 1949 – 24 October 1950), Minister for the Navy (11 May 1951 – 17 July 1951), Minister for Air (11 May 1951 – 17 July 1951) in the second Menzies government.

McDonald, Allan McKenzie

United Australia/Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1940–53 (Corangamite). Minister assisting the Minister of the Interior (26 June 1941 – 29 August 1941) in the first Menzies government, Minister for External Territories (26 June 1941 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments.

McEwen, John

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1934–37 (Echuca) 1937–49 (Indi), 1949–71 (Murray) and Party leader 1956–71. Prime Minister (19 December 1967 – 10 January 1968), Minister for Trade and Industry (19 December 1967 – 10 January 1968), Minister for the Interior (29 November 1937 – 26 April 1939) in the Lyons and Page governments, Minister for External Affairs (14 March 1940 – 28 October 1940), Minister for Air and Minister for Civil Aviation (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments, Minister for Commerce and Agriculture (19 December 1949 – 11 January 1956), Minister for Trade (11 January 1956 – 18 December 1963), Minister for Trade and Industry (18 December 1963 – 5 February 1971) in the second Menzies, Holt and Gorton governments, Deputy Prime Minister (10 January 1968 – 5 February 1971) in the Gorton government.

Read more about John McEwen.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 47.

McLeay, George

United Australia/Liberal Party Senator for South Australia 1935–47 and 1950–55. Vice-President of the Executive Council (7 April 1939–26 April 1939) in the Page government, Minister for Commerce (26 April 1939 – 14 March 1940), Minister for Trade and Customs (14 March 1940 – 28 October 1940), Postmaster-General (28 October 1940 – 26 June 1941), Minister for Repatriation (28 October 1940 – 26 June 1941) in the first Menzies government, Minister for Supply and Development (26 June 1941 – 7 October 1941), Vice-President of the Executive Council (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments, Minister for Shipping and Fuel (19 December 1949 – 17 March 1950), Minister for Fuel, Shipping and Transport (17 March 1950 – 11 May 1951), Minister for Shipping and Transport (11 May 1951 – 14 September 1955) in the second Menzies government.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 206.

Menzies, (Sir) Robert Gordon

United Australia Party/Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives (Kooyong) 1934–66 and Prime Minister 1939–41 and 1949–66. During his terms as Prime Minister he also served as Treasurer (26 April 1939 – 14 March 1940), Minister for Defence Co-ordination (13 November 1939 – 29 August 1941), Minister for Trade and Customs (23 February 1940 – 14 March 1940), Minister for Information (14 March 1940 – 13 December 1940), Minister for Munitions (11 June 1940 – 28 October 1940), Vice-President of the Executive Council (7 March 1951 – 11 May 1951), Minister for External Affairs (4 February 1960 – 22 December 1961), Minister in charge of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (22 December 1961 – 16 February 1962). In the Lyons government Menzies had been Attorney-General (1934–39) and Minister for Industry (1934–39). In the Fadden government he was Minister for Defence Co-ordination (29 August 1941 – 7 October 1941). He had been a Victorian parliamentarian 1928–34.

Read more about Robert Menzies.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 54.

Murdoch, (Sir) Keith Arthur

Newspaper proprietor and founder of the Australian Journalists Association (1910), the cable service Australian Associated Press (1935), and Australian Newsprint Mills (1938). David Syme had given Murdoch a job on the Age newspaper in 1904, and in 1908 Alfred Deakin, then Prime Minister, provided him with letters of introduction in London. As Commonwealth parliamentary reporter for the Age 1910–12, he became a friend of Andrew Fisher and WM Hughes. Political correspondent for the Sydney Sun from 1912, he was transferred to London in 1915 and secretly reported to Fisher from Gallipoli on the mismanagement of the Anzac campaign. He was the only Australian journalist at the peace conference at Versailles in 1919, and returned to Melbourne as chief editor of the Herald in 1920. With financial support from Clive Baillieu and others, by 1935 he had acquired newspapers in Sydney, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth, and eleven commercial radio stations. In 1940 RG Menzies appointed him wartime director-general of information, a short-lived post. He retired in 1949 and died in 1952, leaving his media holdings to his son Keith Rupert Murdoch.

Nock, Horace Keyworth

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1931–40 (Riverina). Minister without portfolio in charge of External Territories, minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister and minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for the Interior (14 March 1940 – 28 October 1940) in the first Menzies government.

Page, (Sir) Earle Christmas Grafton

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1919–61 (Cowper). Prime Minister 7–26 April 1939, Page was Treasurer and deputy Prime Minister in the Bruce–Page government (9 February 1923 – 22 October 1929), Minister for Commerce in the Lyons government (9 November 1934 – 26 April 1939) and also Minister for Health (29 November 1937 – 7 November 1938). Page was also Minister for Commerce (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments, and Minister for Health (19 December 1949 – 11 January 1956) in the Menzies government.

Read more about Earle Page.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 715.

Perkins, John Arthur

Nationalist Member of the House of Representatives 1926–29 and United Australia Party member 1931–43 (Eden-Monaro). Government Whip (1929), assistant Minister for Trade and Customs (6 January – 13 October 1932), Minister for the Interior (13 October 1932 – 12 October 1934), minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Trade and Customs (29 November 1937 – 7 November 1939), and Minister for Trade and Customs (8 November 1938 – 26 April 1939) in the Lyons, Page and first Menzies governments. He served as minister without portfolio administering External Territories (26 April 1939 – 14 March 1940) in the first Menzies government. Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly (Goulburn) November 1921 (casual vacancy) – January 1926.

Reid, Alan

A member of the parliamentary press gallery in the 1930s, Reid wrote for the Sydney Sun in the 1930s and 1940s, then for Frank Packer’s Daily Telegraph.

Scullin, James Henry

Member of the House of Representatives 1910–13 and 1922–49 (Yarra). Prime Minister, Minister for External Affairs and Minister for Industry 1929–32, Treasurer 1930–31.

Read more about James Scullin.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 63.

Spender, Percy Claude

Independent/United Australia Party/Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1937–51 (Warringah). Vice-President of the Executive Council (26 January 1940 – 14 March 1940), minister without Portfolio assisting the Treasurer (26 April 1939 – 3 November 1939), Treasurer (14 March 1940 – 28 October 1940) in the first Menzies government; Minister for the Army (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments and a member of the Advisory War Council; Minister for External Affairs (19 December 1949 – 26 April 1951) in the second Menzies government. In 1950–51 Spender was vice President of the 5th United Nations General Assembly in New York, and was Australia’s Ambassador to the United States 1951–58. Spender was president of the International Court of Justice at The Hague in 1964–70.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 692.

Spooner, Eric Sydney

United Australia Party Member of the House of Representatives 1940–43 (Robertson). Minister for War Organisation of Industry (26 June 1941 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments.

Stewart, (Sir) Frederick Harold

United Australia Party Member of the House of Representatives 1931–46 (Parramatta), Minister for Commerce (13 October 1932 – 9 November 1934) in the Lyons government. He served as Minister for Supply and Development (26 January 1940 – 28 October 1940), Minister for the Navy (13 November 1939 – 14 March 1940) in the first Menzies government, Minister for Health (26 April 1939 – 7 October 1941), Minister for Social Services (26 April 1939 – 7 October 1941), Minister for External Affairs (28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941) in the first Menzies and Fadden governments. Stewart founded Australian National Airways with Charles Kingsford Smith and Charles Ulm.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 228.

Street, Geoffrey Austin

United Australia Party Member of the House of Representatives 1934–40 (Corangamite), Minister for Defence (7 November 1938 – 13 November 1939) in the Lyons, Page and first Menzies governments, Minister for the Army (13 November 1939 – 13 August 1940) and Minister for Repatriation (14 March 1940 – 13 August 1940) in the first Menzies government. Street was killed in the Canberra air disaster on 13 August 1940.

Thompson, Victor Charles

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1922–40 (New England), minister without portfolio in the Lyons government assisting the Treasurer (29 November 1937 – 7 November 1938) and assisting the Minister for the Interior (1 February – 7 November 1938), and in the Lyons and Page governments assisting the Minister for Commerce (7 November 1938 – 26 April 1939).

Thorby, Harold Victor Campbell

Country Party Member of the House of Representatives 1931–40 (Calare), minister without portfolio in charge of War Service Homes (9 November 1934 – 29 November 1937), Minister Assisting the Minister for Repatriation (9 November 1934 – 1 September 1935), Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce (1 September 1935 – 29 November 1937), Minister for Defence (29 November 1937 – 7 November 1938) in the Lyons government, Minister for Works and Minister for Civil Aviation (24 November 1938 – 26 April 1939) in the Lyons and Page governments. He served as Postmaster-General and Minister for Health (14 March 1940 – 28 October 1940) in the first Menzies government. Thorby had been a New South Wales parliamentarian 1922–30.

White, (Sir) Thomas Walter

Nationalist/United Australia Party/Liberal Party Member of the House of Representatives 1929–51 (Balaclava), Minister for Trade and Customs (14 January 1933 – 8 November 1938) in the Lyons government, Minister for Air and for Civil Aviation (19 December 1949 – 11 May 1951) in the second Menzies government, and High Commissioner in London 1951–56. White was the husband of Vera, youngest daughter of Alfred and Pattie Deakin.

National Archives of Australia Commonwealth Person CP 145.

Wilson, Alexander (Alex)

Country Party/Independent Member of the House of Representatives 1937–45 (Wimmera).

Plus
Find records

The researcher's portal to records on Australia's prime ministers

Find records

Search for institutions with records on Arthur Fadden