Picture of Arthur Fadden
Choose another PM

OR

Fast facts: Arthur Fadden

Personal profile

Arthur William FADDEN

Born:

13 April 1894, Ingham, Queensland

Education:

Walkerston state school, north Queensland

Employment:

accountant

Memberships:

Commonwealth Institute of Accountants (1921–73); Freemasons

Marriage:

27 December 1916, Mackay, Queensland

Children:

Gordon (1922), John, Mavis, Betty

Died:

21 April 1973, Toowong, Queensland

Buried:

cremated

Honours:

Fellow of the Commonwealth Institute of Accountants (1928); Privy Councillor (1942); KCMG (1951); GCMG (1958)

Ilma Nita FADDEN (née THORNBER)

Born:

Mackay, Queensland

Memberships:

Country Women’s Association; Young Women’s Christian Association

Died:

14 May 1987, Toowong, Brisbane (cremated)

Political profile

Terms as PM:

29 August – 7 October 1941

Terms as MP:

Queensland Legislative Assembly: 1932–35 (Kennedy)
House of Representatives: February 1937 – 10 December 1949 (Darling Downs); 22 February 1950 – 22 November 1958 (McPherson); Leader of the Opposition: October 1941 – September 1943

Portfolios:

Assisting Treasurer: 14 March – 28 October 1940
Assisting Supply and Development: 14 March – 28 October 1940
Air: 14 August – 28 October 1940
Civil Aviation: 14 August – 28 October 1940
Treasurer: 28 October 1940 – 7 October 1941; 19 December 1949 – 10 December 1958

Political memberships:

Townsville City Council 1930–32; Australian Country Party (leader March 1941 – March 1958); Advisory War Council (29 October 1940 – 31 August 1945)

After:

President of the Parliamentary Retirement Allowances Trust (1949); Council of Defence (December 1949)

Quiz facts

  • Prime Minister for six weeks, but acting Prime Minister for periods totalling nearly two years, mainly during RG Menzies’ visits to Britain 1949–58
  • as Treasurer, established Reserve Bank of Australia
  • nicknamed ‘Artie’

Plus

Read more about: