Picture of Alfred Deakin
Choose another PM

OR

Fast facts: Alfred Deakin

Personal profile

Alfred DEAKIN

Born:

3 August 1856, Collingwood, Melbourne

Education:

Melbourne Grammar (1864–71); University of Melbourne (1872–77)

Employment:

barrister, journalist

Memberships:

Eclectic Association; Theosophical Society; Australian Church

Marriage:

3 April 1882, Melbourne

Children:

Ivy (1883); Stella (1886); Vera (1891)

Died:

7 October 1919, South Yarra, Melbourne

Buried:

St Kilda Cemetery, Melbourne

Honours:

no official honours conferred

Elizabeth Martha Anne (Pattie) DEAKIN (née BROWNE)

Born:

1 January 1863

Memberships:

Lyceum Club; National Council of Women (Victoria); Commonwealth Liberal Party; Free Kindergarten Union; Bush Nursing Association

Died:

30 December 1934, Point Lonsdale, Victoria; buried in St Kilda Cemetery, Melbourne

Honours:

CBE (1934)

Political profile

Terms as PM:

24 September 1903 – 27 April 1904; 5 July 1905 – 13 November 1908; 2 June 1909 – 29 April 1910

Terms as MP:

Victorian Legislative Assembly: 8 July 1879; July 1880 – October 1890 (West Bourke); 28 March 1889 – ? 1900 (Essendon and Flemington)
House of Representatives: May 1901 – 9 May 1913 (Ballarat)
Leader of the Opposition: 26 May 1909 – 2 June 1909; 1 July 1910 – 20 January 1913

Portfolios:

Attorney-General: 1 January 1901 – 24 September 1903
External Affairs: 24 September 1903 – 27 April 1904; 5 July 1905 – 13 November 1908; 2 June 1909 – 29 April 1910

Political memberships:

Australian Natives Association (1884–c.1919); Protectionist Party (1901–09); Commonwealth Liberal Party/People's Liberal Party (1909–c.16)

Quiz facts

  • anonymous correspondent in London press 1901–14
  • only PM to reject title 'Right Honorable'
  • only PM to refuse honorary degrees from Oxford and Cambridge universities
  • only PM to reject membership of Privy Council
  • nicknamed 'Affable Alfred'
  • the Alfred Deakin Prime Ministerial Library website was established at Deakin University

Plus

Read more about: