Picture of Stanley Melbourne Bruce
Choose another PM

OR

Fast facts: Stanley Melbourne Bruce

Personal profile

Stanley Melbourne BRUCE

Born:

15 April 1883 at Toorak, Victoria

Education:

Melbourne Grammar (1896–1901); Cambridge University (1903–06)

Employment:

barrister, soldier, businessman, public servant

Memberships:

Freemasons; Melbourne Club; League of Nations Union; Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews

Marriage:

12 July 1913, Sonning, Berkshire, England

Children:

none

Died:

25 August 1967, London, England

Buried:

cremated, ashes scattered over Canberra's new Lake Burley Griffin

Honours:

Military Cross (1915); Croix de Guerre avec Palme (1916); Companion of Honour (1927); Fellow of the Royal Society (1944); Viscount (1947)

Ethel Dunlop BRUCE (née ANDERSON)

Born:

25 May 1879, Melbourne

Died:

16 March 1967, London, England

Honours:

Viscountess (1947)

Political profile

Terms as PM:

9 February 1923 – 22 October 1929

Terms as MP:

House of Representatives: May 1918 – October 1929 and 17 February 1932 – October 1933 (Flinders)

Portfolios:

Treasurer: 21 December 1921 – 9 February 1923
External Affairs: 9 February 1923 – 22 October 1929
Health: 2 April 1927 – 24 February 1928
Trade and Customs: 8 May – 24 November 1928
Honorary Minister in London: 6 January 1932 – 36 October 1933

Political memberships:

Nationalist Party (1918–31); United Australia Party (1931–33)

After:

High Commissioner to Britain (7 October 1933 – 6 October 1945);
President of the League of Nations Council (1936);
Chair of the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) Council (1946–51);
Chancellor Australian National University (1951–61)

Quiz facts

  • second youngest PM (Chris Watson was the youngest)
  • led first all Australian-born Cabinet
  • one of only two Prime Ministers to lose their seats while in office
  • only Australian Prime Minister to become a British Peer
  • first Chancellor of the Australian National University
  • Bruce’s father, JM Bruce, was co-founder of Australia’s first golf club, the Royal Melbourne Golf Club, in 1891; Bruce was a founding member of the Royal Canberra Golf Club in 1927
  • was nominated by the Australian government for the Nobel Peace Prize in 1936
  • only PM whose last remains were laid to rest in the national capital