Picture of Edmund Barton
Choose another PM

OR

Fast facts: Edmund Barton

Personal profile

Edmund BARTON

Born:

18 January 1849, Glebe, Sydney

Education:

Sydney Grammar (1859–64); University of Sydney (1865–68)

Employment:

barrister, judge

Memberships:

Freemasons; Athenaeum Club

Marriage:

28 December 1877, Newcastle, NSW

Children:

Edmund Alfred (1879); Wilfrid (1880); Jean Alice (1882); Arnold Hubert (1884); Oswald (1888); Leila Stephanie (1892)

Died:

7 January 1920, Medlow Bath, NSW

Buried:

South Head Cemetery, Sydney

Honours:

Fellow of University of Sydney Senate (1882–89, 1892–1920); Queen's Counsel (1889); Privy Councillor (1901); GCMG (1902); Order of Rising Sun (Japan) First Class (1905)

Jane (Jeanie) Mason BARTON (née ROSS)

Born:

11 June 1851, London

Memberships:

Women's Federal League Sydney; Queens Club (founding president 1912–14)

Died:

23 March 1938, Sydney

Honours:

no official honours conferred

Political profile

Terms as PM:

1 January 1901 – 24 September 1903

Terms as MP:

NSW Legislative Assembly: 1879–80 (University of Sydney); 1880–82 (Wellington); 1882–87, 1891–94 (East Sydney); 1898–1900 (Hastings-Macleay)
NSW Legislative Council: 1887–91; 1897–98
House of Representatives: 9 May 1901 – 24 September 1903 (Hunter)

Portfolios:

External Affairs: 1 January 1901 – 24 September 1903

Political memberships:

Protectionist Party

After:

High Court Judge (1903–20)

Quiz facts

  • Australia's first PM
  • the Hansard record shows Barton spoke more than any other Member in the first House of Representatives
  • second Australian to receive the GCMG – the highest knighthood available in the Empire (Sir Henry Parkes was the first)
  • one of three Australian Prime Ministers to receive Japan's Order of the Rising Sun, First Class (the others were Robert Menzies and John McEwen)
  • nicknamed 'Toby Tosspot' by the Bulletin

Plus

Read more about: